PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
33bzimmer (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: 10 Nov 2007

Country:
Question ?possible to add TIM (Italy) airtime from USA with my RICARICard code? - 10-11-2007, 02:34

I need help fast to keep my SIMs alive!
http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/images/smilies/help.gif


I have two TIM SIMs for Italy. One it two years old and the other is one. Unfortunately I was not able to go to Italy this year. However, last year I purchased two 5-unit RICARICards thinking Maybe I could add the time from USA and get another year.

One phone seems to have connected the "US 410" network, and the screen reads, "AT&T."

I can't seem to get a message through either with *codes or sms. I did receive a text from "119" in Italian yesterday after I started trying to send the recharge code.

Is there possibly a TIM webpage that will allow me to add the airtime, or a code to use from the USA, or an access number I can call from here?

Thanks, brenda
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
AndreA (Offline)
Administrator
Prepaid Genius
 
AndreA's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,661
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Florence, Italy

Country:
Default 11-11-2007, 13:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33bzimmer View Post
Is there possibly a TIM webpage that will allow me to add the airtime, or a code to use from the USA, or an access number I can call from here?
www.tim.it ... keep the italian language and follow the box down on the right. If you are registered you can recharge using the code ricaricard


ANTPEAΣ AΠO THN ΦΛΩPENTIA
My Phones:
iPhone 2G, E65, N70, P910 DVB-H, A835, 6630, 7600, 6210, S55, T39
"Working" PrePaids: IT: Wind, H3G, Vodafone, Tim, CoopVoce, Poste Mobile, Telepass Mobile,
Uno Mobile - CH: OrangeClick - RSM: Prima Easy - UK: O2, H3G - INT: United Mobile, TravelSim, ICQ SIM
"Deceased" PrePaids: IT: Blu - AT: H3G - FR: Itineris - ES: Yoigo - GR: Cosmote, Frog - HR: Tele2 - UK: Virgin, Orange TO: UCall - NZ: Vodafone - IN: Hutch - CAN: Fido - USA: T-Mobile - INT: Travelfone, CallKey, Globalsim, HopMobile, GT, 09, Mobal, Yackiemobile

ITALIAN TLC BLOG

 Send a message via ICQ to AndreA Send a message via AIM to AndreA Send a message via MSN to AndreA Send a message via Skype™ to AndreA 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
MATHA531 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
Posts: 869
Join Date: 15 Oct 2004

Country:
Default 11-11-2007, 14:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33bzimmer View Post
I need help fast to keep my SIMs alive!
http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/images/smilies/help.gif


I have two TIM SIMs for Italy. One it two years old and the other is one. Unfortunately I was not able to go to Italy this year. However, last year I purchased two 5-unit RICARICards thinking Maybe I could add the time from USA and get another year.

One phone seems to have connected the "US 410" network, and the screen reads, "AT&T."

I can't seem to get a message through either with *codes or sms. I did receive a text from "119" in Italian yesterday after I started trying to send the recharge code.

Is there possibly a TIM webpage that will allow me to add the airtime, or a code to use from the USA, or an access number I can call from here?

Thanks, brenda
Brenda...I have the sim card in a Nokia phone and there is a menu item for TIM and one of the options is to use the ricarte to recharge but here's the problem....the Italian government has begun trying to enforce regulations requiring the card to be registered and with one of my previous cards purchase on ebay, I kept getting message to the effect, as I could best figure out from my very limited knowledge of Italian, that the card could not be topped up because it was not registered.

The really good news is that buying a new one is not expensive at all; but you will have to furnish your contacts with the new number of course.
  Send a message via AIM to MATHA531  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
33bzimmer (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: 10 Nov 2007

Country:
Default 12-11-2007, 20:23

Thanks for the responses. First, I tried to register on the tim website, but it seems to want a province in Italy--not set up for a US address. ALso, my Italian is not so good...
Then, under "extras" on my Eriksson phone I found a Tim area! I had registered these sims when in Italy at a CentroTim. However, none of the messages would go through. Not the: 4916..., nor thw 119, nor the 4916..., nor the *123. Maybe it's the backwater area I live in. I have gotten one of the phones to register "AT&T" on its screen.
Please, refresh my memory: do I enter the Number over the bar code at all? Or just the hidden PIN?
I still have hope since when enter: *123# I get a text in Italian that says, I thinK!, I have only until 21/11/2007.
Thanks again! brenda
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 13-11-2007, 07:32

Follow thess instructions.

Send an SMS to 49001 writing: "TIM 12345678" (without "")
Where 12345678 is the password you decide (of course 12345678 is not accepted, it can be alphanumeric).
At this point you should receive 2 SMS: one at once and one a bit later, about 1 hour.

Go here:
https://www.tim.it/acquista/servizi/...harge_amount=5

And use your mobile number (without +39, I guess) as login and the password you chose before as password. Click con "entra" and you are in, refilling 5 euros on the number you sent the SMS from.


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Intasun77 (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 18
Join Date: 24 Aug 2007

Country:
Default 13-11-2007, 12:14

Hi Effendi,

Thanks to the advice that you have given I have managed to register with the TIM web site. Sadly I cannot recaricare my mobile without a credit/debit card issued from an Italian Bank. It was worth a try, thanks.
On registering my password I received a sms acknowledging the 'change' of password which I thought was odd. When I accessed my account I found that it had already been registered on my number to a Frenchman that lived in Milano.
As I have had my sim card for over three years without any problems I assume that this was the previous user of my number.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 13-11-2007, 15:46

Yeah, in another thread we talked about Italian disorganization... we forgot to talk about Italian unfairness and cheating... BTW, don't worry, it's something rather "normal" here, but nothing serious!

I'm sorry for the refill, I never used TIM so I'm not an expert about it, that was the only idea I had...


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
msjfb (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 39
Join Date: 13 Oct 2004
Location: Quebec City

Country:
Default 16-11-2007, 16:35

Oops, previously posted reply in the wrong thread... Here goes:

I have recharged my TIM SIM the following way many times from Canada:

Send an SMS to 4916 with the following text: RIC 12345678
where 12345678 is the PIN code on the recharge card.

To find out what your balance is, send an SMS to 4916 with PRE CRE SIN
as text. You will receive a SMS with your balance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
33bzimmer (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: 10 Nov 2007

Country:
Default not working for me - 19-11-2007, 01:12

thanks guys, but none of my sms messages will go through!
"message failed"
"unauthorized"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
MATHA531 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
Posts: 869
Join Date: 15 Oct 2004

Country:
Default 19-11-2007, 01:43

I think the problem might be that although the sms is free, or so I believe, you have to have some credit to allow it to go through.....
  Send a message via AIM to MATHA531  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net