PrePaidGSM.net Forum
telna Mobile
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 27-04-2006, 16:20



<span style='font-size:13pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:#3366FF'>What about Wind data offers?</span></span>

You can find all the information in the new guide (including data-roaming countries):

<span style='font-size:15pt;line-height:100%'>CLICK HERE</span>

For any question feel free to ask here in this discussion, and we'll be pleased to help you!


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
rsanchez28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default 30-04-2006, 22:14

Effendi,

How do I go about buying one of these sims in the USA?

I found an Italian WIND sim for purchase on the website below.

http://www.valuesphere.com/Merchant2/merch...=WIND-Italy-SIM

http://intouchsmartcards.com/

Will this sim work if I register for gprs access?

I'm not sure if I need a specific sim for gprs data access.

Thank you,
Rich
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
snaimon (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
snaimon's Avatar
 
Posts: 898
Join Date: 17 Mar 2004
Location: Richmond, VA USA

Country:
Default 30-04-2006, 23:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsanchez28
Effendi,

How do I go about buying one of these sims in the USA?

I found an Italian WIND sim for purchase on the website below.

http://www.valuesphere.com/Merchant2/merch...=WIND-Italy-SIM

http://intouchsmartcards.com/

Will this sim work if I register for gprs access?

I'm not sure if I need a specific sim for gprs data access.

Thank you,
Rich
IMHO.... intouch has a reputation for high pricing.

There is a thread somewhere (buy and sell?) on how to purchase one of these. I think Effendi has given SPECIFIC instructions on how to sign up and how to discontinue.

Stan


Phones: DASH V3 (3)
Service: US T-MO post paid (2) - US T-MO prepaid (2) - UM+ - TravelSIM DE SIMYO - DE SUNSIM T-Mobile DE
Calling Cards: Onesuite Enjoyprepaid AT&T MCI Mobivox
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
snaimon (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
snaimon's Avatar
 
Posts: 898
Join Date: 17 Mar 2004
Location: Richmond, VA USA

Country:
Default 01-05-2006, 00:31

http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=888


Phones: DASH V3 (3)
Service: US T-MO post paid (2) - US T-MO prepaid (2) - UM+ - TravelSIM DE SIMYO - DE SUNSIM T-Mobile DE
Calling Cards: Onesuite Enjoyprepaid AT&T MCI Mobivox
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
DRNewcomb (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
Posts: 1,465
Join Date: 27 Feb 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA

Country:
Default 01-05-2006, 01:24

That MEGA 300 looks pretty good. Is there any way for a non-Italian customer outisde-Italy to add credit to his account other than with top-up cards? I barely have enough credit to activate the MEGA 300.
 Send a message via ICQ to DRNewcomb  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
VladS (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Posts: 590
Join Date: 22 Jun 2004

Country:
Default 01-05-2006, 03:41

I tired to add credit to my Wind SIM using two different American Express cards on Wind's e-commerce portal and all transactions were canceled by their fraud prevention team. According to the credit card issuer they haven't even attempted to authorize the transactions. Emails sent to the portal's helpdesk were never answered.

I never had a problem reloading Vodafone IT accounts using AmEx cards.


VladS
Mobile phones: iPhone 5, Blackberry 9900, Nexus S, Samsung S3322 duos
Mobile data cards: Huawei E587u-5, Huawei E583c, Huawei E160
Postpaid SIMs: CA: Fido, Wind; INTL: Telna
Prepaid SIMs: DE: Fonic, Lidl; AT: yesss!, bob; UK: O2; US: AT&T; RO: Orange, Vodafone; FR: b&you, Lycamobile; NL: Lycamobile; BE: Lycamobile, Jim Mobile; CL: Entel; MX: Telcel; INTL: eKit Blue, eKit Yellow
Dead SIMs: too many to list
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 01-05-2006, 19:14

If I'm not wrong there were problems, like VladS wrote, but they were solved. We have to wait for Andrea's news about it, he's the expert about Wind and credit cards!


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
johnwt1951 (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Join Date: 13 Jan 2006
Location: Australia

Country:
Default 07-05-2006, 11:24

This is just to confirm what a truly excellent deal Andrea and colleagues are on to with Wind Mega No Limit. The Mega 300 looks to be an excellent option too.

I'm really pleased to report that the WIND sim with Mega no limit has been fantastic. I used it during a recent trip to Europe in all sorts of places (from Finland to France) with no problems except occasionally having to guess which network was the right one to use for data!

Since then I've since used it back home in Australia too - it's way cheaper than our local provider (Telsta) charges for data even though I'm still going through their network (Yeah!).

Couldn't get it to work at all for data in South Africa though.

Only hassle is getting the wind website to accept my "foreign" AMEX credit card. It keeps rejecting it. Anyone found the way around that yet?

Thanks to the prepaidgsm crew for this fantastic service.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
andy_traveller (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: 04 Jun 2006

Default 05-06-2006, 10:37

Hi all

I am going to get a Wind sim card but can I just ask do you have to change your GPRS settings in each country or does it automatically switch to the Wind verison of the countries network?

Also has anyone managed to use GPRS / 3g in India, Thailand, China or New Zealand?

Thanks


www.MobileChecker.com

... comparing mobile deals on the web to show you the best price!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 05-06-2006, 12:11

No problems for settings, just use internet.wind as APN, everywhere you go.


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net