PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Telestial
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default Coming Soon Lycamobile Canada - 16-12-2013, 23:28

With credits to Hartie over on Howard forums. Lyca's corporate site was just upgraded to say:

[Fluff deleted]

"Perhaps most significantly, 2013 saw us activate our biggest market launch to date: introducing the service to the US with the promise to bring an unparalleled level of cost and quality of service to American consumers. Set to double our business revenue over the next financial year, Lycamobile USA launched in March as the country’s first full MVNO, operational in 18 states with plans to expand this to 25 states in 18 months.

We are now the largest low-cost international call provider by geography in the world, but we won’t stop there. We have identified eight further territories in which we would like to be operating by February 2014 to include Canada and markets in Latin America and Asia. A 5,000 strong global team this February celebrated reaching our target of €1 billion turnover for 2012/2013. We fully expect these plans to give rise to the doubling of this figure by year end 2014."

I note that Lyca just launched an Italian MVNO in November.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 00:03

In November they've also launched their Austrian operations: http://www.telegeography.com/product...no-in-austria/


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 01:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
quoted a press release: "".....Lycamobile USA launched in March as the country’s first full MVNO, operational in 18 states with plans to expand this to 25 states in 18 months.""
What does this even mean? If they are only in 18 states that doesn't mean full coverage.
What could this possibly mean and be true?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 01:42

A full MVNO is such who operates its own core network which includes interconnections with other operators and basicly only uses the radio access network (read "cell towers") of a "real" mobile network operator (MNO). A light MVNO in contrast does fully make use of an MNO's infrastructure and sells services under its own brand. They may operate their own billing system, customer care and sometimes even an own HLR, but all the switching occurs on the underlying MNO's infrastructure.
A full MVNO can theoretically switch its MNO partner and subscribers can keep their numbers, while a light MVNO is totally dependant on its MNO partner.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 02:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
A full MVNO is ............
OK. That actually makes sense. And seems to be true that Lycamobile uses its own infrastructure.
Nothing else in the USA comes to mind.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 04:45

Let me ask you about Lyca's 18 US states. Let's assume that I am visiting another state which TMobile has towers. Won't I still be able to use the phones in those jurisdictions even though Lyca may not have phone numbers for those states, dealers, or other related facilities which would be consistent with operating in those markets?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 07:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
Let me ask you about Lyca's 18 US states. Let's assume that I am visiting another state which TMobile has towers. Won't I still be able to use the phones in those jurisdictions even though Lyca may not have phone numbers for those states, dealers, or other related facilities which would be consistent with operating in those markets?
I think the 'lack' is only phone numbers to give and the ability to port where they don't have 'facilities'. I have heard no one claim that they were not able to use their phones. One thread on Howard Forums has
Quote:
Replies: 1,253
Views: 429,255
.
No one saying the network of T-Mobile does not work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 11:14

P.S.: Another significant difference between a light and a full MVNO is that the latter has its own MCC/MNC tuple (Lyca uses 311-960 in the US) and SIM cards are attached to it rather than to the underlying MNO's tuple (IMSIs start with the MCC/MNC tuple of the issuing operator). The differing MCC/MNC tuple of the SIM card (or rather its IMSI) and the underlying network will cause most phones showing the roaming icon and in consequence disabling data since comparing the MCC/MNC tuple of the SIM card with that of the current network is how a phone determines if it's on roaming or on its home network.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 14:06

It is too bad that using roaming data switch is a yes/no option and that you can't say treat certain partners as non-roaming. For example, I live in the US State of Michigan. I'm 20 minutes from the Canadian border and would want that to be flagged as roaming. In certain parts of town it is real easy to accidentally lock on a Canadian signal. For example, there are two offices and one restaurant where I can almost guarantee it. I used to also have the problem in my old barber's chair.

If I was with TMobile-US, there are parts of my state where I would roam on ATT which would be on plan. It would be nice to not have to think about this.

I have ATT's closed iPhone International plan (and pay extra for Canadian voice coverage) so I don't have to think about this, but when my wife stops her Canadian assignment, I'll probably cancel the Canadian voice coverage (particularly if Canada becomes a Toggle country).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 573
Join Date: 16 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 17-12-2013, 15:50

So they're a billion-dollar company with 5000 employees expecting 200 percent growth over the next 12 months. How come their websites - the core customer interface of their business - contain such basic errors? (For example, having to add a zero to the beginning of a US number to log in?)


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff, Vodafone; US: T-Mobile; CA: 7-Eleven; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net