PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
NFH (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
NFH's Avatar
 
Posts: 321
Join Date: 11 Apr 2012
Location: London

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 13:45

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
Do you actually see the original caller's number when you receive a forwarded call on your toggle SIM?
Yes, I called from my Orange UK number.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#102)
willemijns (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 150
Join Date: 09 Jan 2013

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 14:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by NFH View Post
Yes, I called from my Orange UK number.
now, the account login page displays:
Please remember that you MUST register for a local number before you travel to any toggle mobile country.

https://account.togglemobile.co.uk/login.aspx?lang=en

12 countries including UK is on this case.

so it is officially confirmed than roaming is volontary broken in these countries.


FR volunteer specialist in mobile.
Looks for free SIM with FR roaming Orange, Bouygues & SFR.

Delight mobile OK. Piranha mobile OK until now with a bad issue at the beginning.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 15:55

Now if activation of local IMSIs really becomes mandatory for toggle countries what happens if I travel to more than 9 countries within a month? Afaik toggle SIM cards cannot hold more than 9 IMSIs which would leave me without service in the tenth country. Not a very likely scenario anyway.

I wonder what happens if you enter a toggle country without a local IMSI. Couldn't toggle just automatically assign a local IMSI over the air once it discovers a customer roaming in a toggle country using his Roaming IMSI?
If they can't automatize it local IMSIs should at least be available for subscription by USSD or the STK menu, so customers do not need to access the Internet before entering a toggle country but can obtain a local IMSI free of charge from their handset.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
willemijns (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 150
Join Date: 09 Jan 2013

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 16:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
Now if activation of local IMSIs really becomes mandatory for toggle countries what happens if I travel to more than 9 countries within a month? Afaik toggle SIM cards cannot hold more than 9 IMSIs which would leave me without service in the tenth country. Not a very likely scenario anyway.
only truck drivers can be on this case... the most dangerous is you must made changes X hours before your border passage because you can be with no network on the middle of the country... dunno in fact if IMSI changes on the fly can be done on this case. i think not because your are initially unknown/blocked with the IMSI you used before your quick trip.


FR volunteer specialist in mobile.
Looks for free SIM with FR roaming Orange, Bouygues & SFR.

Delight mobile OK. Piranha mobile OK until now with a bad issue at the beginning.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#105)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 16:21

Of course when you enter a toggle country without a local IMSI the STK application would need to switch back to the Roaming IMSI in order to automaticaly request and receive a local IMSI. The Roaming IMSI in turn would be restricted to USSD while all calls remain blocked (should be easy to implement with CAMEL). Actually an automatic STK-based IMSI selection process is already in use today.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com

Last edited by inquisitor; 29-05-2013 at 16:30..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 745
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 9 Countries out of twelve - 29-05-2013, 18:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by willemijns View Post
only truck drivers can be on this case...
Looking at the flags on toggle it would seem to be a strange truck drive to visit Australia, Ireland and the UK on one trip. Of course, if you are in the UK, then one of the continental Europe countries needs to be dropped. Spain? Poland? I suspect this issue will arise when Toggle gets more countries!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
UKSTEVE (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
UKSTEVE's Avatar
 
Posts: 197
Join Date: 26 Dec 2004
Location: Sheffield UK

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 20:36

When I signed up to Toggle earlier in the year, the helpline lady told me that they can enable/disable IMSIs from their console position on request. Takes a couple of hours...

This suggests our mythical airline pilot (?) or truck driver could travel to more than nine countries in a 30-day period and still get service.

I'd imagine he'd also be a candidate for Toggle's promotion of customer of the year!

+Steve


[size=2]Steve Gold
PO Box 1014, Sheffield S10 5YG, UK

Home mobie: Telefonica O2
Other UK mobiles: 3, Vodafone, Virgin

Foreign SIMs: Toggle (multi); Germany (Fonic); Poland (Orange PL);

Skype: stevewgold
  Send a message via Skype™ to UKSTEVE 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
andy (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Prophet
 
Posts: 2,119
Join Date: 10 Dec 2004

Country:
Default 29-05-2013, 23:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
The SS7 protocol which is used for interconnection among carriers has a forward sequence number (FSN) and a forward indicator bit (FIB) by which the originating carrier discloses to the terminating carrier that a call is being forwarded and also from which phone number the call is actually originating. The main purpose of this information is that the terminal of the receiving party can indicate forwarded calls as such enabling the end user to distinguish between regular and forwarded calls (you might have noticed that your mobile phone indicates forwarded calls and displays the original callers number instead of the forwarding line's number).
Thanks for the explanation [shortened], and it does show as described.

Is it possible that they might block forwarding while a SIM is roaming - by which I mean here not on the home territory for the actual number being called - but allow it at home?

I suppose I can try this a bit more in a few days time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
robinb (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 30 May 2013

Country:
Default New User Experiences - 30-05-2013, 01:47

Hi guys. I have been struggling to understand Toggle for about a week now and am very glad to have found this forum!
There have been a few discoveries that I have made and I would love to get some feedback on them:
* Registration of my local Toggle number took about four days - but it worked Ok in the end.
* I was hoping to forward my normal number to my local Toggle number while overseas. That actually works OK in Australia but there is no voicemail facility, so is not of much use if (say) I want to turn off my Toggle phone overnight in UK. Toggle have now told me that voicemail only works when directly calling the primary (UK) Toggle number.
* I now plan to forward my normal number to my UK Toggle number (which I can do very cheaply OK). I am trusting that this will work OK and that voicemail will then operate OK.
* I can ring my UK Toggle number OK from Australia and leave voicemail OK. After calling in to the mailbox, I am told about the new message but cannot actually listen to it. I think that this is just a system fault and await Toggle's help.

There is some great potential here, but boy it is difficult to get a handle on it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 745
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default Welcome - 30-05-2013, 02:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinb View Post
Hi guys. I have been struggling to understand Toggle for about a week now and am very glad to have found this forum!
Welcome to the Forum.
Perhaps in a few weeks you could gives us your observations about how it is working in Australia for you. Your contribution will be appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
netherlands, toggle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net