PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
affinite (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 08 Aug 2010

Country:
Default Help with Vodafone greece prepay - 11-08-2010, 18:47

Hi all.
Just purchased Greek VF Mobile broadband on demand inc USB stick pack at euro 49.
I cant get the software to install. It says I must have local PC administrator privalages to install -then exits. I do have admin rights and ive even tried "run as administrator."
cant see any help on VF Greece or UK pages
Anyone come across this problem -Id be grateful for some help.
Is it because I dont have latest windows servicepack ? I cant see that as a system requirement
Thanks
Affinite (Steve)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 12-08-2010, 09:47

Are you using Windows 7? Vista? Is the software working on these operative systems?
Which brand and model is the usb dongle?


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
affinite (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 08 Aug 2010

Country:
Default Sorry should have given more info - 12-08-2010, 09:57

Windows XP service pack 1
Vodafone mobile connect HSPDA USB stick model no K-3565-Z
made by ZTE Corporation ?
Thanks
Steve
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
schoen (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 14
Join Date: 18 Jun 2009

Country:
Default 12-08-2010, 14:23

Did you have other usb dongle install on our pc? Because I had a install a usb dongle from Nokia and I wanted to install an Italian one and it didn't worked. Neither after reinstalling Nokia dongle. I went do a Vodafone Shop and they told me to reinstall my windows XP sp3.
Greetings schoen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
DaveRo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 153
Join Date: 07 Jul 2006

Country:
Default 12-08-2010, 17:48

Have you tried the software from the website:
Support Guides for the Vodafone Mobile Broadband K3565 USB Stick

I think it's quite possible that only having SP1 is the problem. Where has this machine been all these years
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
affinite (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 08 Aug 2010

Country:
Default 12-08-2010, 18:24

mmm
this laptop has been running below the raydar for a few years
hadnt thought of removing old dongle software I had orange on it - I will try that thanks and davero perhaps I ought to get a legit copy of windows then ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
affinite (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 08 Aug 2010

Country:
Default 14-08-2010, 08:41

Orange dongle software was already removed. Anyone any other ideas ?
Thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Evan (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 102
Join Date: 17 Aug 2009

Country:
Default 17-08-2010, 19:31

I'm using the same plan at the moment to connect from my notebook, without any problem with my old modem and not the one provided by Vodafone.

It seems that you've got an XP rather than Vodafone drivers issue. XP SP1 is very old and many devices require at least SP2 in order to work.

Did you try the Support Page of Vodafone.gr? They have the latest version of the software and some other versions. They also have the phone numbers for technical support:

Vodafone.gr - ??????????

Another possible solution is to find the "generic" drivers of the modem (from the manufacturer) and try to see if they can install on XP SP1. Just use as APN: web.session and leave everything else blank.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
affinite (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 08 Aug 2010

Country:
Default 29-08-2010, 11:41

Thx for the link Evan. Looks like SP2 IS a system requirement so will have to "legitamize"this windows and get SP2 on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
greektourist (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 15 Jun 2011

Country:
Default 10-08-2012, 12:51

I do have Vodafone prepay number. I am registered to their online "My account" where I can send 'web to sms'. So what is the price for sent SMS that way thour web to sms service on their site?
Thanks in advance for your reply
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net