PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 759
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default USA Verizon phone working in India?! - 21-03-2010, 21:15

Does anyone know much about CDMA in India? My pastor just got back after being there two weeks and he used his Verizon phone to text message. He did not call with it because talk would have been $2 a minute. His was not a fancy phone. Do Verizon phones have 3 or 4 bands normally?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
adam917 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 187
Join Date: 14 Sep 2008
Location: North America

Country:
Smile 22-03-2010, 11:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
Does anyone know much about CDMA in India? My pastor just got back after being there two weeks and he used his Verizon phone to text message. He did not call with it because talk would have been $2 a minute. His was not a fancy phone. Do Verizon phones have 3 or 4 bands normally?
I wouldn't be surprised if it worked fine as some Asian countries do indeed have CDMA deployed in addition to GSM/UMTS. From what I understand, CDMA is deployed on 850 & 1900 MHz primarily, with some places (usually former NMT-using countries) using CDMA on 450 MHz for mobile broadband in rural areas.
 Send a message via ICQ to adam917 Send a message via AIM to adam917 Send a message via MSN to adam917 Send a message via Yahoo to adam917 Send a message via Skype™ to adam917 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 24-03-2010, 13:48

Verizon phones work by default in India. I have a friend with a built in EVDO datacard from Verizon who went to India and made the mistake of thinking he was on WiFi when he was roaming on Indian EVDO. He tried to fight the charge on the theory that he never activated international roaming. Verizon cut the bill somewhat, but he still had a US$3,000 roaming bill to pay off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
James30154 (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 30 Mar 2009

Country:
Default 08-09-2010, 06:43

No. Verizon phones are usually 850/1900 MHz only. They offer the Blackberry 9550 which is CDMA 850/1900 MHz, Quad band GSM and 2100 UMTS/HSPA. It uses a Vodafone SIM card but is labeled Verizon/Vodafone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 28-09-2010, 01:41

Yes. Reliance (India's second largest provider) uses CDMA on the 800mhz band:

Reliance Communications – Reliance Mobile is India’s premier CDMA Mobile Service Provider

Take a look at this Sprint roaming list near the bottom of the India:

Sprint International Carriers

There is US compatible CDMA in India, Indonesia, Israel, China, Japan (sorta), Macau, New Zealand, Peru, Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, Bangladesh. This is in addition to the Carribean, Latin America, etc. Verizon enables CDMA roaming by default. Even on a World Phone, you have to ask for GSM roaming. This confuses many people.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net