PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
9eor9 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 223
Join Date: 10 Apr 2009

Country:
Default problems congstar SIM - 15-08-2009, 23:09

Does anybody know why this Adapter Dual Sim Adapter - 2 Sim-Karten in 1 Handy is not working with a congstar SIM? The congstar SIM is blocking the dualsim menu.

Thanks

Last edited by 9eor9; 15-08-2009 at 23:18..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 16-08-2009, 12:25

Maybe that's caused by some incompatibility between the STK-menu (SIM tool kit) of the adaptor and the one of the congstar SIM. Have you tried changing the order of SIMs? Have you tried the adaptor with the congstar SIM in another handset?
Btw there's a relatively dualSIM handset from Samsung, the "C5212 DuoS", which is sold for € 120 in Germany (unfortunately supports only GSM900/1800). Maybe that's a working alternative for you.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com

Last edited by inquisitor; 16-08-2009 at 12:32..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
9eor9 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 223
Join Date: 10 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 16-08-2009, 20:40

Yes I've tried these possibilities.
While travelling I normally have to use in about 5-7 SIM cards and this is much easier with these adaptors. I got this one from Switzerland as it was the latest version.
A similar problem I once had with a earlier version of this "general double sim" which I bought from hot wire telekom. Using the latest version the problem disappeared (it was not with a congstar SIM).

From www.airbalticcard.com there is also a dualsim handset available but that's not the thing.

I use one SIM for landline flatrate D (Betamax) and to receive calls (congstar), this is costly for data and SMS. Another one (CallYa open end) is only for D2 calls. 3rd is for data and SMS (blau) a.s.o.. Other SIMs are for A, CH and in case of coverage problems airBalticcard etc.
For this reason it is not necessary to have a phone with 2 GSM units, what I'd like is to switch from congstar to the blau SIM for data and SMS and exactly this is not working.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net