PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
bbob (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 499
Join Date: 20 Feb 2007

Country:
Default Travelsim / Estonian number - 18-06-2009, 09:44

Looks like I am heading to Russia in about a month time.

My current sims don't cover Russia as free roaming. I noticed that only the Estonian based sims like travelsim have free roaming in Russia.

I am using voicetrading and although they now have good rates for estonia mobile I have no idea if they will conect to the travelsim numbers. In the past betamax was unable to reach iceland mobile number for example.

So the question is does anyone use voicetrading or other betamax brand to call an estonian based roaming free sim card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,159
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 10:53

I tried recently and it does not connect. It worked fine with Sipgate and our Landline carrier (T-Com).
Chris


Germany: smartmobil, simquadrat, Vodafone (data)
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi), TOT 3G (data)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Zopo ZP700
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
prion (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Posts: 589
Join Date: 01 May 2006
Location: Greece

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 11:20

I have used many betamax carriers and could not connect to my estonia mobile number also. So I would not recommend them...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
labigo (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: 04 Jun 2007

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 12:05

I'm using smartvoip and actionvoip.
They work very well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
olev_p (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 31
Join Date: 21 Mar 2006

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 13:47

I suggest to use Skype for stable completion with good price to Estonia mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
9eor9 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 223
Join Date: 10 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 15:06

Recently I used SparRuf mit dem Handy billig ins Ausland telefonieren to call a airBalticcard | About airBalticcard Mobile.

It worked properly but costs 19ct/min.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,159
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 16:14

ah yes, with sparruf it works very well. And 19ct is not a bad rate at all


Germany: smartmobil, simquadrat, Vodafone (data)
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi), TOT 3G (data)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Zopo ZP700
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
9eor9 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 223
Join Date: 10 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 18-06-2009, 21:49

Sparruf can also be used from the airbalticcard directly as a second callback, especially for calling a landline this way is a lot cheaper than the airbalticcard 45ct rate.

Dialling is a bit strange, sometimes you receive 2 callbacks, one from airbalticcard and the second from Sparruf. Choose the right number (=displayed) to pick up the phone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
bbob (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 499
Join Date: 20 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 01-07-2009, 13:34

Does someone have a 372 number to check.

I tried calling the 372 6868000 number on the travelsim website and that worked using voicetrading premium route. Just don't know if that is a mobile number.

If you have a mobile number to test, you can sent me en pm so so don't need to put the number here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
bbob (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 499
Join Date: 20 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 01-07-2009, 14:39

Contaced go sim and they gave me one of their testnumbers:0037253132348

using voicetrading premium route 5x 0 The phone does ring.
Can anyone else maybe try this to check.

Several month ago I tried betamax on the lichtenstein um number and all of a sudden that worked than, where in the past it would not connect.
So it looks like betamax does connect ot the estonian sim.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net