PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
merlino1010 (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
merlino1010's Avatar
 
Posts: 41
Join Date: 30 Jun 2007

Country:
Default Travelsim: not reachable? - 03-05-2008, 17:27

Hi,
i have problem to call my +372531.... Travelsim via Smslisto and Voipbuster.
If i call Travelsim via my Vodafone sim or Tim the call is ok.
I tried also with my UM+. Same problem (long mute and no ring).

Before to ask to Travelsim customer service, has anyone experienced same ?
Thanks


Working Prepaids: ITA: H3g, Tim, Vodafone. International: , Travelsim - Cellphone: Iphone 5s, Thuraya xt-lite and dualsim Watchphone M860
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 03-05-2008, 17:33

This appears to be a routing problem of Betamax (the company behind smslisto and voipbuster) and United Mobile (who also connect outgoing calls through low-cost-VoIP-routes). So you should complain with them instead of Travelsim.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
merlino1010 (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
merlino1010's Avatar
 
Posts: 41
Join Date: 30 Jun 2007

Country:
Default 03-05-2008, 17:38

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
This appears to be a routing problem of Betamax (the company behind smslisto and voipbuster) and United Mobile (who also connect outgoing calls through low-cost-VoIP-routes). So you should complain with them instead of Travelsim.
Yes, it seems to be so
Also H3G ITA do not reach +423 ICQ sim.

At this point i need to know a very good voip provider with similar Betamax rates


Working Prepaids: ITA: H3g, Tim, Vodafone. International: , Travelsim - Cellphone: Iphone 5s, Thuraya xt-lite and dualsim Watchphone M860
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 03-05-2008, 19:08

Up to now I couldn't find any cheap VoIP provider, who connects to +423 numbers. The cheapest one I know is sipgate.de with € 0.39/min.
The bad reachabilty through other carriers and the great cost of calling +423 numbers was the reason why I switched to UM+, which is reachable smoothly and very cheap (only € 0.05/min with smslisto.com).
But I'm surprised, that a big telco like Tre doesn't connect to +423. Maybe give them a call.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com

Last edited by inquisitor; 04-05-2008 at 00:36..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 28-06-2008, 08:53

How many sms is it possible to send by www.travelsimshop.it to another travelsim every day?


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
  Send a message via MSN to fedeprovenza Send a message via Skype™ to fedeprovenza 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,159
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 28-06-2008, 10:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by fedeprovenza View Post
How many sms is it possible to send by www.travelsimshop.it to another travelsim every day?
During the germany-turkey soccer match i sent about 20 pcs to my parents as a "live feed". So up to this number its no problem. Good service i have to say!

Chris


Germany: smartmobil, simquadrat, Vodafone (data)
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi), TOT 3G (data)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Zopo ZP700
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 28-06-2008, 15:25

It will be interesting to know the number of sms free, 'cause sms free are not unlimited


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
  Send a message via MSN to fedeprovenza Send a message via Skype™ to fedeprovenza 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 20-11-2008, 21:59

I've a lot of problems with my ts. I can't call (I always see 'wait for call' on my mobile phone but the call doesn't work) even if i can receive sms and calls. My Travelsim now is in the south of France. What about you?


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
  Send a message via MSN to fedeprovenza Send a message via Skype™ to fedeprovenza 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
olev_p (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 31
Join Date: 21 Mar 2006

Country:
Default ts - 24-11-2008, 10:44

Just checked - my travelsim works OK.
I suggest you to ask the customer service: support@travelsim.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 24-11-2008, 12:45

Now it works but i've to digit the code *146*before the number


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
  Send a message via MSN to fedeprovenza Send a message via Skype™ to fedeprovenza 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
travelsim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net