PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default TMobile USA Now Has Some International Roaming on Prepaid - 24-01-2008, 03:32

http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/plans/prepaidrates.aspx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 571
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 24-01-2008, 08:58

Only in Canada and Mexico, unfortunately, but this is not new.

http://www.t-mobile.com/Internationa..._RoamWorldwide

Unless they've just changed something, the page you pointed to was about their international calling rates -- i.e., how much it costs to call these places from the U.S. I certainly wish they'd enable roaming, at the very minimum, on other TMO networks, but my U.S. card presently won't roam in Germany, and you'd think it would work in the T-Mobile homeland if it would work anywhere. Oh well...


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff; US: T-Mobile; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 24-01-2008, 13:11

On Howard's Forum one poster swears it work (albeit expensively) in Australia. I see where you are getting the Canada & Mexico from. Does anyone out there have a US prepaid TMobile SIM out there in Euroland that they can see if it registers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 571
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 24-01-2008, 14:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
On Howard's Forum one poster swears it work (albeit expensively) in Australia. I see where you are getting the Canada & Mexico from. Does anyone out there have a US prepaid TMobile SIM out there in Euroland that they can see if it registers?
Well yes, I do. I just tried both of mine here (931 and 212, both Gold Rewards with lots of credit, both registered with my.t-mobile.com) in Germany and neither one worked.

However, I did notice that on https://my.t-mobile.com/Plan/ there's a new mention of "International access" -- and while it only lists the same old calling rates from the US and the roaming rates for Canada and Mexico, the description "T-Mobile provides you access to the world’s largest international wireless community" does seem filled with a certain amount of promise.

I certainly hope so -- while I'd probably never use it to place calls within Europe, the ability to receive calls at my U.S. number overseas would be very helpful.


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff; US: T-Mobile; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Fossie (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: 05 Mar 2008
Location: Linz, Austria

Country:
Default 22-05-2008, 10:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
On Howard's Forum one poster swears it work (albeit expensively) in Australia. I see where you are getting the Canada & Mexico from. Does anyone out there have a US prepaid TMobile SIM out there in Euroland that they can see if it registers?
It doesn't work in Austria either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 04-06-2008, 03:14

TMobile has updated its prepaid page:

http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/plans/d....mc_t=OnsiteAd

There are many new offers. Note the international roaming link towards the bottom of the page.

http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/plans/prepaidrates.aspx

Interesting!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Bossman (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,249
Join Date: 22 Apr 2005
Location: Chicago

Country:
Default 04-06-2008, 10:01

The pay by the day plan is not bad at all. I am sure it will suite some people. The regular works for my minimal use as a backup. Especially since both of my cards are "Gold rewards"

The international roaming is still limited to Canada and mexico though. Hope they expand on that soon.


Phones: ASUS zenfone 3, Nexus 4, Lumia 650 dual sim
Sim cards: AT&T (Contract), 3 UK, Piranha Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
PhotoJim (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 389
Join Date: 10 Dec 2006
Location: Regina, SK, CA

Country:
Default 04-06-2008, 15:45

The pay-by-the-day plan is not eligible for Gold Rewards, so I assume this means you'd need to put $100 into it every year to keep it active. On the pay-as-you-go plan, once you've put $100 in you get Gold Rewards and you only need to put in $10 a year to keep it active.


CA: SaskTel, Wind postpaid; Rogers, Bell postpaid iPad flex plans; US: T-Mobile postpaid data, prepaid voice; PureTalk (AT&T MVNO) prepaid voice/data; AT&T prepaid iPad plan

Hardware: Too much but notably iPhone 5, iPad Mini Retina LTE, Moto G LTE (N.A. version), iPhone 4. All unlocked.
 Send a message via ICQ to PhotoJim Send a message via MSN to PhotoJim Send a message via Yahoo to PhotoJim Send a message via Skype™ to PhotoJim 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ozfiles (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: 12 Jun 2008

Country:
Default 12-06-2008, 05:50

I'm in Australia and have a t-mobile prepaid sim with me and I can confirm that it doesn't register with any network.
It would be nice if it did work down here but no go.
I don't know how the guy on Howard's Forum got it to work but I can't.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 12-06-2008, 16:16

Thanks. I was beginning to wonder the same thing. The more and more I am looking at TMobile, the more I am wondering if Flexpay is the way to go with them. I'm going to pop by a Tmobile shop and take a look.

If you can get a TMobile Flexpay with unlimited internet and My Favs, it might prove real interesting.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net