PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Telestial
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Jrott (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: 03 Oct 2007

Country:
Default Virgin Mobile UK Pre-pay sim issues? - 04-10-2007, 22:33

For the past couple of years, my wife and I have been using VM PAYG sim's. Over the last year, my wifes line has developed an issue.
When placing a call from America to my wifes phone, the caller hears a message from VM saying "hello there, it looks like you do not have enough credit to place this call" Again, this is when my wife is in England and the person is calling from America. She can recieve calls that start in the UK and has no issues making calls. We emailed Virgin a few times, they finally did admit that they have "heard" of this issue before and are working on correcting it. Problem is its been almost a year so I do not see an end in site.
Has anyone else had this issue and if so, did it ever get corrected?
I did add a brand new sim and number to her account to test, the same thing happens with the new sim.
I think I will be switching to T-Mobile but I would like to resolve the issue so we can either use up the credit we have on the sims or sell them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 573
Join Date: 16 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 04-10-2007, 23:12

Yes! My wife and my parents are all, like myself, on VM, and we have all experienced this problem in the last few days in the UK. This was the first time we had experienced this, but all of us had been out of the country for at least several months. It makes no sense at all.


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff, Vodafone; US: T-Mobile; CA: 7-Eleven; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
MATHA531 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
Posts: 869
Join Date: 15 Oct 2004

Country:
Default 04-10-2007, 23:46

I get another problem....if the phone is off (I'm in the USA right now and the VM phone is off), voicemail set up seems to only have a finite set up time. I get a message we are not able to complete your call instead of it going into voicemail yet when I turn the phone on and ring the number, it rings (of course I hang up before the call is completed)...perhaps she might try to set up voicemail again.
  Send a message via AIM to MATHA531  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Bossman (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: 22 Apr 2005
Location: Chicago

Country:
Default 05-10-2007, 01:27

Yes. I get the same message "hello there, it looks like you do not have enough credit to place this call" when the phone is off. And I call it from the USA. It used to usually go to VM. If the phone is on, it rings.

I only use the sim for data when I travel outside the US anyway. Because they charge the same for data, roaming or not.


Phones: Xiaomi Mi Mix 2, ASUS zenfone 3, Nexus 4, Lumia 650 dual sim
Sim cards: AT&T (Contract), 3 UK, Piranha Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Jrott (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: 03 Oct 2007

Country:
Default 05-10-2007, 02:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bossman View Post
Yes. I get the same message "hello there, it looks like you do not have enough credit to place this call" when the phone is off. And I call it from the USA. It used to usually go to VM. If the phone is on, it rings.
In the case with my wifes sim, it happens when the phone is on or off Mine has no issues.

Motel75, did you call VM yet? Since I am in the States right now, my communication with VM has only been email.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bourbonkiller (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 188
Join Date: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Lake of Constance

Country:
Default not only from payg phones... - 05-10-2007, 10:34

Funny enough, I discouverd this when setting up a call from austria (on VOIP) to a UK-mobile number (I don't know if it's really a VM). Before ringing it said that I might not have enough credit (running out of credit). I did check that back in my VOIP account and there is plenty of credit left.

So this is not only an issue when calling from a payg mobile.

BK


**********************************************
Mobiles: iPhone 7+, iPhone 7, iPhone SE, Blackberry Priv, Honor 8, Lumia 950
Prepaid-SIM: 3 UK, Save Money Sim, Toggle Mobile UK, XX-Sim, Koko Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 573
Join Date: 16 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 05-10-2007, 13:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrott View Post
Motel75, did you call VM yet? Since I am in the States right now, my communication with VM has only been email.
No, I did not -- I didn't realize it was so widespread until now, and I'm not in Britain anymore. I told my parents (who are) to do so.

Another thing, every time I checked my mailbox, I got the "Right, your voicemail is now all set up -- in future just hold down the 1 key" message, as if I had just set it up for the first time. Weird.


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff, Vodafone; US: T-Mobile; CA: 7-Eleven; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Jrott (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: 03 Oct 2007

Country:
Default 05-10-2007, 15:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motel75 View Post
No, I did not -- I didn't realize it was so widespread until now, and I'm not in Britain anymore. I told my parents (who are) to do so.
Thank you Motel, please let us know what they say.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Jrott (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: 03 Oct 2007

Country:
Default Update - 08-10-2007, 16:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrott View Post
When placing a call from America to my wifes phone, the caller hears a message from VM saying "hello there, it looks like you do not have enough credit to place this call" I did add a brand new sim and number to her account to test, the same thing happens with the new sim.
An update, I tried calling both sims last night, On the new "test" sim, I was able to recieve the call this time. I am not cofedent it will continue to work. Now the VERY STRANGE part
When calling the original sim that has had the issues, I no longer get the Virgin recording "hello there, it looks like you do not have enough credit to place this call"
What I get now is "hell" (the o is cut off) then a pause, then I get about 30 seconds of what seems to be a recording in Spanish. (My best guess is Spanish) I dialed 3 times in a 2 hour period and the same thing happened. What is going on
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 573
Join Date: 16 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 08-10-2007, 20:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrott View Post
Now the VERY STRANGE part.
When calling the original sim that has had the issues, I no longer get the Virgin recording "hello there, it looks like you do not have enough credit to place this call"
What I get now is "hell" (the o is cut off) then a pause...
I think we're onto something here. This happened to me too, though without the Spanish -- just what sounded like my mother saying hello, then silence and/or crackly noises. I didn't think anything of it, I just assumed it was a bad connection and called right back. (I think it only happened when calling my mother, and I never asked about the previous call attempt.)


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff, Vodafone; US: T-Mobile; CA: 7-Eleven; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net