PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
DMagnets (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 14 Sep 2007

Country:
Default Aldi Talk questions for trip to Germany - 14-09-2007, 13:08

I was very happy to find out today that I will be able to pay 24c/mb on Aldi talk rather than the 7.50/mb T-mobile UK charge.

I understand I will be able to buy the sim in an Aldi store, register it online with the help of some german to english translation software. Then if I make a call to a UK number (I don't know any german tel numbers or speak german) to finish activating, I should be all set to go and use Internet on my phone, is that correct?

My only problem is how I am going to top it up. I know I can buy the 15E credits in Aldi, but do they require me to speak German on the phone to apply? Or is it automated, in which case, would anyone be able to provide the key combinations and order I'd need to do?

Thanks in advance and glad I've found this great forum!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
snaimon (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
snaimon's Avatar
 
Posts: 898
Join Date: 17 Mar 2004
Location: Richmond, VA USA

Country:
Default 14-09-2007, 13:57

Sometimes there is a way to SEND the top up # from the phone itself without calling customer care.

Some also have a website to add credit.

Also, usually the top up is "AUTOMATED". In other words, once you learn the dialing sequence with the help of someone who knows German, just enter the right numbers until it asks for the top up #.

For instance T-MO USA - enter your phone number, then I think it is press 1 for refill, and so on.

You will need our German friends to weigh in here, but there should be several ways and hope that this can be easy for you.

Stan


Phones: DASH V3 (3)
Service: US T-MO post paid (2) - US T-MO prepaid (2) - UM+ - TravelSIM DE SIMYO - DE SUNSIM T-Mobile DE
Calling Cards: Onesuite Enjoyprepaid AT&T MCI Mobivox
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
DMagnets (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 14 Sep 2007

Country:
Default 14-09-2007, 14:19

Thank you for your reply Stan. I think I've discovered a solution myself, which is just to ask the staff at the hotel I'm staying at to help me apply the credit, hopefully they won't mind doing this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,164
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 14-09-2007, 15:27

Hello,
you need to do one voicecall to activate the card. Otherwise you can not use GPRS.
You can call to UK - they charge international calls by the second so if you hangup after a few words you dont spend too much money.

Topup is like a scratch card. the code should be provided on the topup card.

Chris


Germany: o2 blue all-in L, simquadrat
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Huawei P9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 14-09-2007, 15:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg7feq View Post
you need to do one voicecall to activate the card. Otherwise you can not use GPRS.
talking about GPRS, I had some problems with Aldi and then with Simyo, since I could never use it, always getting an error. The last time I tried it was at Muchen airport last august.

I used my Nokia e65, creating a new connection using these settings:
APN: internet.eplus.de
User: eplus
Pwd: gprs (if I remember well, now I see ****, of course)

With these settings I always got a connection error (I was on 3G). Of course I already used that simcard for voicecalls.
Any idea?


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,164
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 16-09-2007, 17:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Effendi View Post
talking about GPRS, I had some problems with Aldi and then with Simyo, since I could never use it, always getting an error. The last time I tried it was at Muchen airport last august.

I used my Nokia e65, creating a new connection using these settings:
APN: internet.eplus.de
User: eplus
Pwd: gprs (if I remember well, now I see ****, of course)

With these settings I always got a connection error (I was on 3G). Of course I already used that simcard for voicecalls.
Any idea?
Hm, these are exactly the correct settings. Note that Simyo can not run on 3G - only on GSM. Aldi can also run on 3G.

Chris


Germany: o2 blue all-in L, simquadrat
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Huawei P9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 571
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 16-09-2007, 18:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg7feq View Post
Hm, these are exactly the correct settings. Note that Simyo can not run on 3G - only on GSM. Aldi can also run on 3G.

Chris
Not quite -- Simyo can run on 3G, but you need to order a different SIM to do it (for whatever reason), and it costs 10.


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff; US: T-Mobile; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 16-09-2007, 19:59

I've the 3G sim, on the paper there's written "ihre sim-karte ist jetzt UMTS-faehig". And I had the same problems with Aldi in the past, on 2 different phones...


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,164
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 17-09-2007, 07:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Effendi View Post
I've the 3G sim, on the paper there's written "ihre sim-karte ist jetzt UMTS-faehig". And I had the same problems with Aldi in the past, on 2 different phones...
Ah yeah, you got a new SIM already. Then it "should" work.
Unfortunately i am far away from the next eplus 3G-coverage so i cant check...

Chris


Germany: o2 blue all-in L, simquadrat
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Huawei P9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 17-09-2007, 08:23

Anyway I think it's not a 3G problem, since I had the same error also when using it on an old Siemens which has GPRS only... anyway in few days I'll be in Leipzig (surely covered in 3G) and I'll try it again, but I guess I'll have the same problem... I can take a look at my profile on Simyo website to see if I have to activate something, but I didn't see any option in the past...


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net