PrePaidGSM.net Forum
telna Mobile
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
AndreA (Offline)
Administrator
Prepaid Genius
 
AndreA's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,661
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Florence, Italy

Country:
Default 13-01-2006, 10:58



If you want to know how to buy a Wind card see here.

<span style='font-size:13pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:#3366FF'>Did you buy a Wind card or are you going to?</span></span>

Feel free to ask any question about it in this discussions and we Italians will be pleased to help you!


ANTPEAΣ AΠO THN ΦΛΩPENTIA
My Phones:
iPhone 2G, E65, N70, P910 DVB-H, A835, 6630, 7600, 6210, S55, T39
"Working" PrePaids: IT: Wind, H3G, Vodafone, Tim, CoopVoce, Poste Mobile, Telepass Mobile,
Uno Mobile - CH: OrangeClick - RSM: Prima Easy - UK: O2, H3G - INT: United Mobile, TravelSim, ICQ SIM
"Deceased" PrePaids: IT: Blu - AT: H3G - FR: Itineris - ES: Yoigo - GR: Cosmote, Frog - HR: Tele2 - UK: Virgin, Orange TO: UCall - NZ: Vodafone - IN: Hutch - CAN: Fido - USA: T-Mobile - INT: Travelfone, CallKey, Globalsim, HopMobile, GT, 09, Mobal, Yackiemobile

ITALIAN TLC BLOG

 Send a message via ICQ to AndreA Send a message via AIM to AndreA Send a message via MSN to AndreA Send a message via Skype™ to AndreA 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
valbonese (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 03 Apr 2006

Default 03-04-2006, 03:47

hi i am new at this wind sim concept. i am travelling to italy france croatia and greece and i was wondering if i can get mobile internet through my unlocked v3 razr. i curently have fido but they want to charge me 4 cents per kilobyte which will kill me in costs because to send a picture will cost me 40 dollars. please correct me if im wrong, but from what i can gather all i have to do is buy a wind sim card and sign up for mega no limit and i will be able to get this internet in europe for a monthly fee. if i am wrong please correct me. if this is true how do i get this service, what do i need and how much is it going to cost to get unlimited.

thanks,
daniel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 03-04-2006, 09:15

It is true Valbonese, with 20 euros per month you get 1GB of data in Italy or 200MB outside of Italy.
If you want to buy one just do what AndreA wrote here above.


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
valbonese (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 03 Apr 2006

Default 05-04-2006, 21:57

thanks a lot. I just have two more questions. what happens if you go over 1 gig and is there any contracts?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 06-04-2006, 09:54

If you go over 1GB/200MB (which are anyway ? 3000 of "virtual" data credit) you start paying with the normal tariff, i.e. 0.3c?/KB in Italy and 1.5c? outside Italy.
The Mega NoLimit is not a contract, just a "prepaid on prepaid" offer, automatically renew every month if you have credit.


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mmthomas (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 18
Join Date: 19 Apr 2006

Country:
Default 19-04-2006, 21:23

Can the MegaNolimit be activated twice within one month? I would be outside Italy the entire trip to Europe. 200MB would not cover my needs. I liked the Orange #1/day option when in UK. Are there unlimited daily options available?

I will be in Scandinavia.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dg7feq (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,164
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 20-04-2006, 09:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmthomas
Can the MegaNolimit be activated twice within one month? I would be outside Italy the entire trip to Europe. 200MB would not cover my needs. I liked the Orange #1/day option when in UK. Are there unlimited daily options available?

I will be in Scandinavia.
Hi, no this option renews itself automatically once a month.

Chris


Germany: o2 blue all-in L, simquadrat
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Huawei P9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 20-04-2006, 09:55

Yeah, unfortunately the MegaNoLimit is a monthly option, you cannot activate it twice per month, but you can buy 2 cards each with the option activated, it's the only way.

There are no daily options, there are some miniflats (wap.pass) which can last few minutes while on international roaming!


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
andy (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Prophet
 
Posts: 2,123
Join Date: 10 Dec 2004

Country:
Default 20-04-2006, 13:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmthomas
200MB would not cover my needs.
Take a look at the Onspeed accelerator proxy, which compresses the data by an average of 5 times, or about 20 for text. There are several settings for image quality, which you can adjust or switch off for high quality pictures; most websites you hardly notice.

www.onspeed.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
meir (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
meir's Avatar
 
Posts: 269
Join Date: 21 Feb 2006
Location: It's long story

Country:
Default 20-04-2006, 17:56

Very nice idea, Andy. But I think some operators do acceleration by them self. Or they offer their in-house software like here in Czech Republic.
  Send a message via MSN to meir Send a message via Skype™ to meir 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net