PrePaidGSM.net Forum
telna Mobile
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default Has anyone noticed? - 21-07-2012, 05:14

Has anyone noticed?

A couple of things.

1. Ekit has refreshed their offerings on eBay [both US & UK].
Their US and Canada SIM says this about Canadian network coverage:
Quote:
Bell Mobility & Telus networks in Canada are only available on 3G. You will need a 3G enabled phone in order to use these networks.
What band do those Canadian networks use?

2. Today, in southern California [between downtown LA and Disneyland, where I live], I had trouble logging on to an AT&T MVNO on thr 850mH band. I thought this might be a refarming issue but latter in the day was able to connect. Has anyone noticed loss of GSM ability on 850 or 1900 in the US due to refarming??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
davidtheprof (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 159
Join Date: 05 Jun 2011

Country:
Default 21-07-2012, 14:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post

2. Today, in southern California [between downtown LA and Disneyland, where I live], I had trouble logging on to an AT&T MVNO on thr 850mH band. I thought this might be a refarming issue but latter in the day was able to connect. Has anyone noticed loss of GSM ability on 850 or 1900 in the US due to refarming??

with a quad band phone, how do you know what band you are using? I can see (on Froyo) which network it's on, but not the frequency
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default a Panasonic Tri-band - 21-07-2012, 20:56

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidtheprof View Post
with a quad band phone, how do you know what band you are using? I can see (on Froyo) which network it's on, but not the frequency
Actually, I have an older Panasonic Tri-band phone and that has an american version with 850/1800/1900 and lets me choose any one of those bands and also 850/1900. This is perfect for american tinkerers. The model is G-51U [U=USA]. [The G-51M & G-51E had the bands: 900/1800/1900 and the combos 900/1800 & 900/1900.]

More modern phones tend not to let you choose these things. I have a simple quad band Samsung that lets you choose quad or 900/1800 or 850/1900. That does not let you do what I can do with the Panasonic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RTuesday (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 344
Join Date: 28 Mar 2005
Location: See flag

Country:
Default 21-07-2012, 21:25

I can confirm that EKit Simple Calling no longer roams on GSM in (Western) Canada, including for existing sims (mine is several years old).

It was working fine when last called from on July 5th with a GSM-only phone, but today that phone now doesn't register on anything. Trying the sim in another phone, it can roam on both Telus and Rogers on UMTS, but again nothing on GSM.

There was no notice to existing customers that the ability to roam in Canada on GSM would be removed.

I was keeping one Simple Calling sim alive as a backup, but when this runs out now I won't bother, as it just stayed in the GSM-only phone. They may turn off other roaming without warning as well.

My main North American sim is T-Mobile prepaid. Cheaper in the US, a bit more expensive (but reliable!) in Canada, pricey but usable at a pinch (and for incoming sms) in Mexico and much of Europe.


Sims: Telcel MX, T-Mobile US, Virgin Mobile UK, Orange UK, Knowroaming
Voip: Localphone UK, Anveo US, Google Voice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
DRNewcomb (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
Posts: 1,465
Join Date: 27 Feb 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA

Country:
Default 21-07-2012, 14:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
What band do those Canadian networks use?
According to MobileWorldLive.com, 3G on 1900 & 850 and LTE on AWS (1700/2100)
 Send a message via ICQ to DRNewcomb  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 22-07-2012, 00:28

Unfortunately few modern phones including all Android phones I owned so far allow a band selection or even have a field test mode that would reveal the used frequency band. Interestingly the most restricted smartphone of all, the iPhone, has a field test mode which shows the number of the current radio channel, which enable identification of the current frequency band. Just dial *3001#12345#* to enter the field test mode and find the "AR FCN" (Absolute Radio Frequency Channel Number) somewhere under GSM Cell Environment or UMTS Cell Environment (don't have an iPhone so can't provide more detailed instructions).
And these are the AR FCN for the GSM bands:

GSM850 128–251
GSM1900 512–810

GSM900 1–124
EGSM900 0,975–1023
GSM1800 512–885

Obviously GSM1800 and GSM1900 have overlapping channel numbers but you can rule out one of these bands as you usually know on which continent you are.

For UMTS channels there's an overview at UMTS frequency bands - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Telekom (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 23
Join Date: 04 Sep 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA

Country:
Default 22-07-2012, 20:51

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
Has anyone noticed?

A couple of things.

1. Ekit has refreshed their offerings on eBay [both US & UK].
Their US and Canada SIM says this about Canadian network coverage:

What band do those Canadian networks use?

2. Today, in southern California [between downtown LA and Disneyland, where I live], I had trouble logging on to an AT&T MVNO on thr 850mH band. I thought this might be a refarming issue but latter in the day was able to connect. Has anyone noticed loss of GSM ability on 850 or 1900 in the US due to refarming??
Bell Mobility and Telus Mobility both use W-CDMA (3G) but do not support 2G GSM. Only Rogers/Fido supports 2G GSM.


As far ast AT&T both T and DT are in the process of re-farming their spectrum for 3G. It may be that in peak use times if you're trying to connect with either 2G GSM or 3G W-CDMA over-saturation my make calling unreliable or unavailable.


--
Current SIMs:

AT&T US
T-Mobile US
T-Mobile NL
Fido CA
Orange IL
  Send a message via AIM to Telekom Send a message via Skype™ to Telekom 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 08-09-2012, 21:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
1. Ekit has refreshed their offerings on eBay [both US & UK].
Their US and Canada SIM says this about Canadian network coverage:
Quote:
Bell Mobility & Telus networks in Canada are only available on 3G. You will need a 3G enabled phone in order to use these networks.
I have started a new thread with ekit's current:
Quote:
US SIMple Calling Plus Service.
I am pretty sure that when I bought the SIM, it allowed roaming on 3G in Canada [Bell Mobility & Telus]. It does NOT do Canada anymore So be aware.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net