PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
adam917 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 187
Join Date: 14 Sep 2008
Location: North America

Country:
Question TruPhone networks questions - 20-02-2011, 23:10

I know that TruPhone/Tru uses T-Mobile in the US & has no domestic roaming. Does anyone know if Tru in the UK & Australia are limited to certain networks there & if so, which ones?


Active SIMs:
2007-05-14: T-Mobile post-paid (USA: 267)
2007-12: T-Mobile pre-paid (USA: 857)
2009-01-21: Mobal World (UK)
2010-06-08: TracFone (USA: 215)
2011-03-12: Tru (USA: 305)
2011-08-01: AT&T pre-paid (USA: 212)
2011-08-22: Spot Mobile (USA: 603)
 Send a message via ICQ to adam917 Send a message via AIM to adam917 Send a message via MSN to adam917 Send a message via Yahoo to adam917 Send a message via Skype™ to adam917 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 760
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default USA info - 21-02-2011, 00:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam917 View Post
I know that TruPhone/Tru uses T-Mobile in the US & has no domestic roaming.
Just curious, how do you know they don't have 'roaming' in the US? Roaming defined as using what prepaid T-Mobile 'roams' on vs T-Mobile owned network facilities. I don't know which is true in the US. Interestingly, Tru rep says in their forum answering the question:"Which US network does Tru use?"
Quote:
Whilst in the USA, our handsets will show that customers are connected to the Tru network. This uses T-Mobile with GSM 1900. Business customers can also use AT&T on GSM 850/1900, WCDMA 850/1900.
Later it says that they are trying to open up the AT&T network for all customers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
adam917 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 187
Join Date: 14 Sep 2008
Location: North America

Country:
Red face 21-02-2011, 04:05

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
Just curious, how do you know they don't have 'roaming' in the US? [...]
A friend of mine who has one of their SIMs can't register on either AT&T or the former Unicel GSM coverage (now owned by Verizon). I doubt they'd easily get full access to AT&T though, as their data rates undercut AT&T's own prepaid rates.


Active SIMs:
2007-05-14: T-Mobile post-paid (USA: 267)
2007-12: T-Mobile pre-paid (USA: 857)
2009-01-21: Mobal World (UK)
2010-06-08: TracFone (USA: 215)
2011-03-12: Tru (USA: 305)
2011-08-01: AT&T pre-paid (USA: 212)
2011-08-22: Spot Mobile (USA: 603)
 Send a message via ICQ to adam917 Send a message via AIM to adam917 Send a message via MSN to adam917 Send a message via Yahoo to adam917 Send a message via Skype™ to adam917 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Bossman (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: 22 Apr 2005
Location: Chicago

Country:
Default 21-02-2011, 10:00

My truphone sim always show Tmobile in the US.


Phones: ASUS zenfone 3, Nexus 4, Lumia 650 dual sim
Sim cards: AT&T (Contract), 3 UK, Piranha Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
andy (Offline)
Moderator
Prepaid Prophet
 
Posts: 2,120
Join Date: 10 Dec 2004

Country:
Default 21-02-2011, 13:14

Vodafone in UK
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
adam917 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 187
Join Date: 14 Sep 2008
Location: North America

Country:
Question 22-02-2011, 00:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by andy View Post
Vodafone in UK
Other UK networks won't register on your SIM?


Active SIMs:
2007-05-14: T-Mobile post-paid (USA: 267)
2007-12: T-Mobile pre-paid (USA: 857)
2009-01-21: Mobal World (UK)
2010-06-08: TracFone (USA: 215)
2011-03-12: Tru (USA: 305)
2011-08-01: AT&T pre-paid (USA: 212)
2011-08-22: Spot Mobile (USA: 603)
 Send a message via ICQ to adam917 Send a message via AIM to adam917 Send a message via MSN to adam917 Send a message via Yahoo to adam917 Send a message via Skype™ to adam917 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
tux (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 250
Join Date: 28 Jan 2011

Country:
Default 25-02-2011, 15:35

They said that they use Optus in Australia.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net