PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default My confession - 03-01-2011, 08:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
Has any one heard or got a K160?
I ordered a K160 last week. In a couple of weeks, we will see..........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#52)
meir (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
meir's Avatar
 
Posts: 269
Join Date: 21 Feb 2006
Location: It's long story

Country:
Default 07-01-2011, 00:08

One problem to report. On the SIM slot 3 and 4 if you get any special letter like for example č, š, ř in incoming sms messages. They will be shown on screen as chinese characters.
  Send a message via MSN to meir Send a message via Skype™ to meir 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default locked keypad non mention in manual - 25-01-2011, 07:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotoJim View Post
The user interface requires a bit of learning. Right-menu * is the lock/unlock key combination, which I didn't see documented anywhere but managed to figure out by accident.
Had that happen to me today. Luckily, I kind of knew where my fingers were before it happened.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default Initial impressions of the K160 - 25-01-2011, 07:11

Some observations about the K160 a latter model. It comes with a 1500 and a 1800 mAh batteries. When I put a Tru SIM card in slot 4 it would say nothing for the network or SIM 4. When in slot two it says T-Mobile. When an ATT MVNO SIM was in slot 2 it said the name of the SIM card MVNO but in slot 3 and 4 it says AT&T.

Some other stuff in response to comments by GadgetKen:
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetKen View Post
(occasionally get a repeated phantom reboot of some phones with the ekit sim; get it to disappear by just shutting off the phone fully and restarting it; don't have a clue why).
Not using an ekit card, I get a 'soft reboot' where the screen goes white and then black and then starts searching for the networks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetKen View Post
Found out why the dual IMSI sim ekit card didn't work that well and an easy solution. The third and fourth sim slots are more for just plain 2g voice and sms cards. The first and second sim card slots support full USSD commands, gprs web and system selection. Just moving the sim cards around (ekit into slot 2 instead of 4) suddenly made the ekit card much more stable, and could also get balance check/expiration date USSD commands working on my Digicel card.
That might be true on this one also. The SIM1 slot has 4 pairs [8] of electrical contacts vs. the other 3 have 3 pair [6]. What does that mean? Does one have to use menus to dial out with SIM 3 and 4?

Just got it today. Not much time to play with yet. Please look carefully at the SIM card holders before you break them trying to figure out how they work. It says lock and unlock on them.

The instructions are terrible. And not very well done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#55)
adam917 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 187
Join Date: 14 Sep 2008
Location: North America

Country:
Question 27-01-2011, 01:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
Some observations about the K160 a latter model. It comes with a 1500 and a 1800 mAh batteries. When I put a Tru SIM card in slot 4 it would say nothing for the network or SIM 4. When in slot two it says T-Mobile. When an ATT MVNO SIM was in slot 2 it said the name of the SIM card MVNO but in slot 3 and 4 it says AT&T.

Some other stuff in response to comments by GadgetKen:

Not using an ekit card, I get a 'soft reboot' where the screen goes white and then black and then starts searching for the networks.



That might be true on this one also. The SIM1 slot has 4 pairs [8] of electrical contacts vs. the other 3 have 3 pair [6]. What does that mean? Does one have to use menus to dial out with SIM 3 and 4?

Just got it today. Not much time to play with yet. Please look carefully at the SIM card holders before you break them trying to figure out how they work. It says lock and unlock on them.

The instructions are terrible. And not very well done.
Perhaps the 8-pin slot is an R-UIM slot (think SIM-look-alike card for CDMA phones - often used outside the Americas in the few non-western hemisphere countries that use CDMA)? I saw one on a Korean CDMA-only phone once.


Active SIMs:
2007-05-14: T-Mobile post-paid (USA: 267)
2007-12: T-Mobile pre-paid (USA: 857)
2009-01-21: Mobal World (UK)
2010-06-08: TracFone (USA: 215)
2011-03-12: Tru (USA: 305)
2011-08-01: AT&T pre-paid (USA: 212)
2011-08-22: Spot Mobile (USA: 603)
 Send a message via ICQ to adam917 Send a message via AIM to adam917 Send a message via MSN to adam917 Send a message via Yahoo to adam917 Send a message via Skype™ to adam917 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default But it is GSM, of course. - 27-01-2011, 01:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam917 View Post
Perhaps the 8-pin slot is an R-UIM slot (think SIM-look-alike card for CDMA phones - often used outside the Americas in the few non-western hemisphere countries that use CDMA)? I saw one on a Korean CDMA-only phone once.
But it is GSM, of course. And I would think they would mention it if it was a wonderful 'feature' of the phone. And some SIMs do seem to have more contacts on them and one wonders if they will work or not.

I am starting to understand the phone more. But I learned more from this thread then from the manual.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default Is this month 'Februray' on your phone? - 03-02-2011, 20:45

My K160 says it is 'Februray'. Does the F160 say the same?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
GadgetKen (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 337
Join Date: 14 Dec 2004
Location: Connecticut, USA

Country:
Default 06-02-2011, 05:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
My K160 says it is 'Februray'. Does the F160 say the same?
Yes it does!

I think the K160, F160 and Otech F1 are all one and the same phone made in the same factory in Shenzhen, China.

Is the phone perfect? No, but it has a lot of cute features like quad sim, stereo fm radio, analog tv, java, customizable ring tones, mp3/mp4 player etc.

If you go on a mobile game download site, you can download ebooks or games in 320 by 240 pixel format and install them. Some java stuff will work and other stuff doesn't.

Do you have a common battery type listed on one of your battery packs? Mine came with two 1000 mah packs, but not sure what Nokia pack it is cloning (obviously pseudo-Nokia from the battery connector).


Phones/Wireless Devices: Blackview BV8000 Pro, Isatphone Pro, Amazon Kindle 3G, SkyRoam MiFi device, Karma MiFi device, AT&T Liberate MiFi device
Sim Cards: T-Mobile (Mint), AT&T (AT&T, H2O and Kindle), Koko
Satphone: InMarSat
Broadband US Wireless Data: AT&T, Sprint (AT&T postpaid or Karma Mobility prepaid)
Broadband International Data: SkyRoam
VOIP: Skype, TextNow
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 06-02-2011, 05:45

Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetKen View Post
Do you have a common battery type listed on one of your battery packs? Mine came with two 1000 mah packs, but not sure what Nokia pack it is cloning (obviously pseudo-Nokia from the battery connector).
They both say BP-4L. one is 1800 mAh & the other 1500 mAh.

Kind of strange to have the same battery name.

I just looked on eBay and there are Nokia batteries with that number. I wonder if they will work? I recall you got some batteries that did not work for your phone. They don't happen to be BP-4Ls, are they?

Last edited by rfranzq; 06-02-2011 at 05:52.. Reason: further data
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
GadgetKen (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 337
Join Date: 14 Dec 2004
Location: Connecticut, USA

Country:
Default 06-02-2011, 15:52

No, it was a different Nokia battery number I ordered a clone of from China. Connector correct, but battery wasn't wide enough.

I'll try ordering a BP-4L and see if it fits. Phone is a bit thirsty so would like a bigger battery pack. Plus will have a source for batteries if they stop selling Fly-Ying accessories for that phone.


Phones/Wireless Devices: Blackview BV8000 Pro, Isatphone Pro, Amazon Kindle 3G, SkyRoam MiFi device, Karma MiFi device, AT&T Liberate MiFi device
Sim Cards: T-Mobile (Mint), AT&T (AT&T, H2O and Kindle), Koko
Satphone: InMarSat
Broadband US Wireless Data: AT&T, Sprint (AT&T postpaid or Karma Mobility prepaid)
Broadband International Data: SkyRoam
VOIP: Skype, TextNow
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net