PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
ca-uk (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 24
Join Date: 04 Oct 2007

Country:
Default three ireland - 'three like home' - italy? - 20-05-2010, 19:34

I now have a 3 (Ireland) PAYG sim card - i'm getting a bit confused about three like home - i think i'm on the 'best of both' tarriff

When i go here:

three.ie - 3Like Home. Travel 3, pay like home.

And go to the 'best of both' tab then Italy is not mentioned - it says:

Participating Networks on Best of Both:

UK
Australia
Austria
Denmark
Sweden

But in the pay monthly tab the italy flag is there.

If i then go to three.ie - Welcome to our International section. and select best of both and that i'm travelling to italy it says 'Travel 3, pay like home.' - in the 'data roaming' tab it says 'Domestic (RoI) rates apply'

I'm predominantly interested in data, so does my three.ie data package work in italy, or will i be charged mucho mucho?

Clear as mud to me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ca-uk (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 24
Join Date: 04 Oct 2007

Country:
Default 24-06-2010, 22:12

in case anyone was wondering - three like home does indeed work for an irish prepaid '3' sim - sadly i seem to be on the cusp of the 3g region as the dongle will flash 3g, but then drop back to 2g, so i might have to go into a shop and buy a WIND sim after all..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
adam917 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 187
Join Date: 14 Sep 2008
Location: North America

Country:
Default 24-06-2010, 23:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by ca-uk View Post
in case anyone was wondering - three like home does indeed work for an irish prepaid '3' sim - sadly i seem to be on the cusp of the 3g region as the dongle will flash 3g, but then drop back to 2g, so i might have to go into a shop and buy a WIND sim after all..
Maybe you can force your equipment to 3G-only, so it doesn't bounce back to 2G. I do this with my BlackBerry (via engineering menu) and Nokia N95 which has this feature by default).


Active SIMs:
2007-05-14: T-Mobile post-paid (USA: 267)
2007-12: T-Mobile pre-paid (USA: 857)
2009-01-21: Mobal World (UK)
2010-06-08: TracFone (USA: 215)
2011-03-12: Tru (USA: 305)
2011-08-01: AT&T pre-paid (USA: 212)
2011-08-22: Spot Mobile (USA: 603)
 Send a message via ICQ to adam917 Send a message via AIM to adam917 Send a message via MSN to adam917 Send a message via Yahoo to adam917 Send a message via Skype™ to adam917 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mstenger (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: 09 Oct 2010

Country:
Question if it works what are the settings - 09-10-2010, 17:44

Hi Guys,

so some of you got it working - I tried with my 3 pay as you go (prepaid) yesterday on my arrival in Rome and it seemed not to work.
What would be the proper APN settingfs on the phone? Could I just stay with 3.internet.ie or do I have to change it to tre.it?
Any advice anyone?

Thanks, Markus.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net