PrePaidGSM.net Forum
telna Mobile
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Marschel (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 48
Join Date: 27 Jul 2013
Location: Nuremberg

Country:
Default 01-08-2013, 04:14

Not really. This offer is limited to a special circle of people and it has another issue to "The $5 a day “Roam Like Home” offer will be available in new plans that Vodafone will unveil in August". I prefer the way how Hutchison treat their customers. Especially from Austria. I think more operators who provide(s?) service in several countries should act like Hutchison 3.


Home: Telekom Deutschland (Business & Consumer contract)

Abroad: AT: 3Reload iPad, Iniative 100%, Nimm3 Internet Klassik, Orange Wertkarte,
Wowww!, yesss! classic, yesss! complete; CH: Sunrise, Swisscom Natel easy; ES: Movistar, Orange;
GR: Cosmote, WIND; LU: Orange; NL: AH MOBIEL, T-Mobile; SE: Telenor, Telia;
UK: 3Play, Lycamobile, Truphone, Virgin Mobile

Devices: Apple iPad mini with Retina, iPhone 5s; Huawei B593u-12, E5372Ts-32; Samsung Galaxy Note II LTE

Last edited by Marschel; 01-08-2013 at 04:24..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#52)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 01-08-2013, 13:13

Marschel,

I am familiar with the no roaming on the Three network deals in some countries, but could you elaborate about what 3-Austria is doing?

The problem with the offers at the outset will be the people who buy third country SIMs as a replacement for roaming SIMs. This will force carriers to either push costs up or restrict entry. I am guilty of doing this in 2009 when I took a Baltic Cruise. Vodafone UK had a deal where you could use your Vodafone SIM anywhere in the EU like you were home. I had a friend grab me a couple of them at the local market and ship them to me in the US. I used the SIM in the Netherlands, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Estonia and then pitched it. I setup a UK dial-in and call through it to the rest of the world via my Asterisks box. I set my VOIP dial-in as a "favorite."
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Marschel (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 48
Join Date: 27 Jul 2013
Location: Nuremberg

Country:
Default 01-08-2013, 22:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post

[...], but could you elaborate about what 3-Austria is doing?
I'm sorry but I can't followe you with this question.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
The problem with the offers at the outset will be the people who buy third country SIMs as a replacement for roaming SIMs. This will force carriers to either push costs up or restrict entry.
I think this is good. Why should I pay an extra fee if my carrier covers other countries too and I'm on vacation within these countries.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
Vodafone UK had a deal where you could use your Vodafone SIM anywhere in the EU like you were home. I had a friend grab me a couple of them at the local market and ship them to me in the US. I used the SIM in the Netherlands, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Estonia and then pitched it. I setup a UK dial-in and call through it to the rest of the world via my Asterisks box. I set my VOIP dial-in as a "favorite."
What's your point! Again, sorry I don't get it. I think you don't have to feel guitly or something like that.

P.S I do apoligize for my bad English!


Home: Telekom Deutschland (Business & Consumer contract)

Abroad: AT: 3Reload iPad, Iniative 100%, Nimm3 Internet Klassik, Orange Wertkarte,
Wowww!, yesss! classic, yesss! complete; CH: Sunrise, Swisscom Natel easy; ES: Movistar, Orange;
GR: Cosmote, WIND; LU: Orange; NL: AH MOBIEL, T-Mobile; SE: Telenor, Telia;
UK: 3Play, Lycamobile, Truphone, Virgin Mobile

Devices: Apple iPad mini with Retina, iPhone 5s; Huawei B593u-12, E5372Ts-32; Samsung Galaxy Note II LTE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
davidtheprof (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 159
Join Date: 05 Jun 2011

Country:
Default 13-08-2013, 22:23

Truphone seems to have reduced their rates in Europe for non-EU residents, and the rates for USA residents, at least, are now the same: 32c/min outgoing, 9c incoming, and 55c/MB.
This is now much more competitive, though Piranha is still cheaper for outgoing, esp. from Europe to rest of world. If you don't mind call-back system.

Surprised that there was no publicity about this on Tru's site or Trutower. Maybe they didn't want to highlight their earlier price discrimination policy!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#55)
tux (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 250
Join Date: 28 Jan 2011

Country:
Default 13-09-2013, 16:18

It seems that with their latest platform upgrade, in order to keep your number you'll have to renew it each month. Until two days ago, it wasn't necessary to do so...

Anyway they unveiled - by putting them in their website country menu - the next countries which they're going to cover during the next months (officially, this time): Germany, Spain, Poland. Some of you could point out that this is a non-news, but I think that it is a news, as long as you consider that Truphone are back in business after months of... nothing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
rfranzq (Online)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 771
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default Check your balance? - 14-09-2013, 01:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by tux View Post
It seems that with their latest platform upgrade, in order to keep your number you'll have to renew it each month. Until two days ago, it wasn't necessary to do so...
I did not notice that. I am in the US [California]. I tried starting the process to order a SIM and if you are getting US phone number you choose a state and then there is a drop down box to choose an area code. Also, states that do not have numbers currently available [like New York ] do not show in drop down box.

Also, log in and check your balance. Anything interesting there? The 'issue' has now been brought to their attention [thank you very much] and the person whom I talked to was able to look up my correct balance. Some issue with the migration apparently.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
tux (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 250
Join Date: 28 Jan 2011

Country:
Default 14-09-2013, 10:40

Yes, I noticed. 20 more than I had previously. I stopped using my SIM as I think that's the cost of my first order with them, back in 2010, and not my real credit. Also, if I call *124# it shows me "USD" instead of "EUR". 707 yesterday was unavailable, I haven't tried today.

Anyway, the message I wrote about in my last post appears in My Account when you open "Manage Upgrades".

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Account
Here you can manage the additional numbers associated with your SIM and enable auto-renew so they never expire.

NB. If your additional numbers do expire, it will not be possible to re-instate those particular numbers, though new numbers may be added.
Now to keep my 646 I have to pay 5 each month (not a problem anyway)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
rfranzq (Online)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 771
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 14-09-2013, 19:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by tux View Post
Yes, I noticed. 20 more than I had previously.
I think things are back to normal. All 11 [don't ask] of my accounts have the correct balances [one is 10cents off].
I think they must have manually adjusted the accounts.

I do not have any extra numbers so did not see the message you did.
Thanks for showing it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
tux (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 250
Join Date: 28 Jan 2011

Country:
Default 14-09-2013, 20:06

Mine is not yet normal. I think I'll write them to restore my credit to remove the extra credit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
rfranzq (Online)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 771
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 14-09-2013, 20:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by tux View Post
Mine is not yet normal. I think I'll write them to restore my credit to remove the extra credit.
I have two account log-ins. One has three phone numbers attached.
When I first logged in two of the three were correct.
When I refreshed the page all three were correct. If I am correct about them manually doing it,
I would give them a day or two more before writing such letter.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net