PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Telestial
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#341)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 759
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 15-10-2013, 22:01

Quote:
Originally Posted by likea View Post
Finally, tech support resolved my issue. I am on Nexus 4 Android 4.3 and had been unable to access the internet in the US with a local US number. It took a week or so, but today I got a reply that it has been resoled. (something at their end, they didn't mention what).
At this point in their plans--not really available in the US [easily], I want to say thank you for being persistent. It might have been an issue that only a small amount of US subscribers would have had. But now, if it is solved, nobody else in the same situation will have the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#342)
peterdoo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 132
Join Date: 20 Sep 2013

Country:
Default 17-10-2013, 10:59

Have you tested that the problem has really been solved or is this only based on information from toggle?

From time to time I have problems with data usage in different countries. Often I am already in the next country when toggle reports problem as solved. Sometimes after returning months later to the same country, the problem is still there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#343)
likea (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: 07 Oct 2013

Country:
Default 17-10-2013, 20:32

Of course, I tested it. It took more than a week and contacting tech support several times. At one point, I almost gave up, but people in this forum told me to pester them till they resolve it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#344)
bourbonkiller (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 164
Join Date: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Lake of Constance

Country:
Default 22-10-2013, 21:08

I've just been to Switzerland and Germany the last days. Haven't used my toggle simcard for some time for active calling. During my way through Switzerland I've called friends in Germany on the fixed line and discovered that there is something like a auto disconnect after 20 minutes of active calling out. When arrived in Germany, I switched to my german IMSI and called back home to Austria to fixed net and definately haven't been disconnected after those 20 minutes.

Have anybody else discovered such a disconnect? I would not be normal to have such a lot of disruptions in the Swisscom Network...

BK


**********************************************
Mobiles: Lumia 520, Lumia 630 Dual Sim, Lumia 720, Lumia 920, Lumia 1020, Lumia 1320, HTC 8X, Samsung Ativ S, BB Z10, BB Q5
Prepaid-SIM: yallo CH, m-budget-mobile, 3 AT, 3 UK, Medion Mobile, Save Money Sim, Toggle Mobile UK
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#345)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 04-11-2013, 19:32

Toggle now automatically sends APN settings through the following text each time subscribers enter another country:
Quote:
Welcome to Germany, please configure your web setting, APN: data.lycamobile.co.uk. Thank you for using toggle mobile


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#346)
ChrisNeedsToKnow (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 74
Join Date: 22 May 2013

Country:
Default 06-11-2013, 09:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
Toggle now automatically sends APN settings through the following text each time subscribers enter another country:
I wonder if its possible to de-activate these messages. I commute between Germany/Switzerland a lot. As such these constant messages have no value, but are extremely annoying.

On the "local numbers" front: Belgium now appears in the drop-down menu for "local numbers", but when trying to activate a number it throws an error "Country alias is invalid".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#347)
peterdoo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 132
Join Date: 20 Sep 2013

Country:
Default 07-11-2013, 15:21

Yesterday Lycamobile finally launched in Austria using A1 network. Hopefully after already announced Italian numbers, also the Austrian ones will follow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#348)
bourbonkiller (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 164
Join Date: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Lake of Constance

Country:
Default 07-11-2013, 20:57

Austrian Numbers sound great! I am living in Austria and already have a swiss and german number on my toggle sim. Hope they become available very soon...

BK


**********************************************
Mobiles: Lumia 520, Lumia 630 Dual Sim, Lumia 720, Lumia 920, Lumia 1020, Lumia 1320, HTC 8X, Samsung Ativ S, BB Z10, BB Q5
Prepaid-SIM: yallo CH, m-budget-mobile, 3 AT, 3 UK, Medion Mobile, Save Money Sim, Toggle Mobile UK
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#349)
tux (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
Posts: 250
Join Date: 28 Jan 2011

Country:
Default 08-11-2013, 13:44

Lycamobile is still working to become fully operational as Full MVNO in Italy... the only "positive sign" is that they've been assigned a MNC and a mobile phone prefix, but nobody knows what they're doing...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#350)
MBK (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 112
Join Date: 31 Dec 2012

Country:
Default 08-11-2013, 20:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisNeedsToKnow View Post
I commute between Germany/Switzerland a lot.
According to your border crossing experience, is the automatic country selection working fine, or do think it is still better to select the country manually in the toggle menu?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
netherlands, toggle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net