PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Telestial
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#381)
peterdoo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 131
Join Date: 20 Sep 2013

Country:
Default 21-01-2014, 15:36

I would rather say: Everything that has not been tested by one of their customers may not work. Once a problem is reported and fixed (may take few weeks), it starts working for others in the same situation as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#382)
ChrisNeedsToKnow (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 74
Join Date: 22 May 2013

Country:
Default 29-01-2014, 15:40

A friend of mine recently (Dec 2013) got a new Toggle-UK-SIM.

The SIM has several pre-defined country profiles in the Sim-Tool-Kit. To use any given number it still has to be activated via the website, just like before.

"Swiss" is now Switzerland.

The major problems remain: No number-porting, no international data-packages.

Interesting alternative (with its own problems which are different) is www.simquadrat.de (only attractive within the EU - all other countries are 99c/min)

Rgds,
Christian
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#383)
MBK (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 94
Join Date: 31 Dec 2012

Country:
Default 29-01-2014, 16:10

Thanks for the update Chris.

I am very happy with my Toggle Sim. It works great. A dual sim phone is advised until they add data packages.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#384)
UKSTEVE (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
UKSTEVE's Avatar
 
Posts: 197
Join Date: 26 Dec 2004
Location: Sheffield UK

Country:
Default 30-01-2014, 13:55

As an interesting aside, I gave a friend a Toggle SIM card with Ģ10 credit on it for use when calling Poland from the UK - saved him a lot, and he used up Ģ3 worth of credit.

He didn't register the card as I suggested, so when he visited Poland, it didn't access the Polish networks.

This is one interesting limitation of Toggle - useful to know.

(And yes, I have registered the SIM card for him now)...

+Steve


[size=2]Steve Gold
PO Box 1014, Sheffield S10 5YG, UK

Home mobie: Telefonica O2
Other UK mobiles: 3, Vodafone, Virgin

Foreign SIMs: Toggle (multi); Germany (Fonic); Poland (Orange PL);

Skype: stevewgold
  Send a message via Skype™ to UKSTEVE 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#385)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 30-01-2014, 13:59

What do you mean by he didn't register the card? Didn't he run through the initial registration/activation process or did he just not register for a Polish number/IMSI?

Are you absolutely sure he used the Dutch Vodafone IMSI (called "Global" in the STK menu)? Did he also try to register on the Polish networks manually?


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#386)
peterdoo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 131
Join Date: 20 Sep 2013

Country:
Default 30-01-2014, 15:01

As far as I know there is no registration/activation process necessary in order to be able to use the card in the UK. You can receive calls there and as long as there is enough balance available, you can call and use data and SMS.

Out of UK no calls or data is possible without registering personal data with Toggle first. When a SIM is ordered online and paid using a credit card, mostly this at the same time registeres the SIM, being able to use it on foreign networks as soon as it is delivered.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#387)
UKSTEVE (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
UKSTEVE's Avatar
 
Posts: 197
Join Date: 26 Dec 2004
Location: Sheffield UK

Country:
Default 02-02-2014, 17:14

It's as Peter Doo says - worked perfectly in the UK, but because he failed to register the SIM card online (I bought it on FleaBay) it didn't work. I DID tell him to register the card...


[size=2]Steve Gold
PO Box 1014, Sheffield S10 5YG, UK

Home mobie: Telefonica O2
Other UK mobiles: 3, Vodafone, Virgin

Foreign SIMs: Toggle (multi); Germany (Fonic); Poland (Orange PL);

Skype: stevewgold
  Send a message via Skype™ to UKSTEVE 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#388)
ChrisNeedsToKnow (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 74
Join Date: 22 May 2013

Country:
Default 04-03-2014, 12:00

This may be interesting for users in the EU, and specifically in the German/Swiss border area:

base.de now offers a flatrate @ €28. Within EU+Switzerland+Liechtenstein+Iceland+Norway it includes:
  • all incoming calls
  • all outgoing calls to Germany
  • 500 MB/month data at a fast speed
  • all-you-can-surf after that, but at a lower speed

So if you get two of the above you can call, without limit, between those 2 numbers, throughout all of the EU!

Interesting for German users: You can port an exisiting German # to this SIM.

ALDI offers something similar: Prepaid, without flatrate, but incoming calls free.

I just ported my German # to Aldi to be able to receive calls on my "usual" number, in Switzerland, free of charge.

Itīs a shame toggle doesnīt offer porting. Overall, there doesnīt seem to be any movement anymore. They just leave the product rotting away. Itīs just such a pitty!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#389)
akraus88 (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 51
Join Date: 26 Oct 2006

Country:
Default 06-03-2014, 18:06

The new toggle SIM cards come with a couple of IMSI's in them, and Sweden for example is missing, and when I try to activate a Sweden IMSI I get a message "local imsi is not greater than max imsi index". Can we go to Sweden and be on the "romaing" profile, or is there another trick for that? Can anybody confirm this for me please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#390)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 742
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default Anyone use/test Toggle in the USA? - 06-03-2014, 21:57

Has anyone used or tested Toggle in the USA?
How has it been. What network[s] does it use?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
netherlands, toggle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Đ 2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net