PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Travelsim
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#581)
bourbonkiller (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 190
Join Date: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Lake of Constance

Country:
Default 26-11-2017, 12:45

Lycamobile added packages with included EU roaming in the UK, Austria and Germany, quite curious if they will bring it to toggle too!


**********************************************
Mobiles: iPhone 7+, iPhone 7, iPhone SE, Blackberry Priv, Honor 8, Lumia 950
Prepaid-SIM: 3 UK, Save Money Sim, Toggle Mobile UK, XX-Sim, Koko Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#582)
kctopitz (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
kctopitz's Avatar
 
Posts: 90
Join Date: 05 Jan 2008

Country:
Default 22-04-2019, 10:51

Quote:
Originally Posted by bourbonkiller View Post
@tivoboy,

I agree, the old data packages are greatly missed. Compared to the now present EU roam like at home rates, the old 1 GB for 20 GBP is a bad offer. But if you need the Toggle Sim and it is your only device, the old 1GB for 20 GBP is a not so bad offer, compared to the 15p per MB.

We are going to Spain on holidays on Friday and I played around a little bit with my toggle Simcard. If you use the webarchive or wayback machine to find the old toggle homepage with the codes to activate that 1GB package, it will work! Just did it...
Out of curiosity I looked into this and thought I'd share a screenshot of their May 2015 website (captured by archive.org) to save others the trouble:

https://imgur.com/a/XJBv8kh

Text summary (data in Toggle countries only, 30 day validity, automatically renewed unless canceled using *190#):

1GB for 20£ - To activate, *141*2000#
2GB for 30£ - To activate, *141*3000#
3GB for 40£ - To activate, *141*4000#

Quote:
Activating the Data Plan is simple,

Make sure you have enough credit in your account for your chosen value pack
Enter *141*plan code# Dial or just Text the plan code to 3536
To check Data Balance *137#
To cancel the auto renewal *190#
It's a shame that they haven't come out with newer and more reasonable data packages for Toggle countries, but I strongly get the impression that at this point, Toggle is kept alive by inertia only, and we should be grateful it hasn't shuttered. With that in mind, if anyone actually has 20£ or more of credit on a Toggle SIM, you might want to consider a "use it or lose it" approach.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#583)
bourbonkiller (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 190
Join Date: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Lake of Constance

Country:
Default 19-06-2019, 12:41

Is Toggle Mobile history? Just tried to go to their website, but the site doesn't load. Weiter the togglemobile.com nor the togglemobile.nl

Don't have my Simard at hand (need to search my cupboard), can someone report if the simcard registers on the network?


**********************************************
Mobiles: iPhone 7+, iPhone 7, iPhone SE, Blackberry Priv, Honor 8, Lumia 950
Prepaid-SIM: 3 UK, Save Money Sim, Toggle Mobile UK, XX-Sim, Koko Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#584)
ChrisNeedsToKnow (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 75
Join Date: 22 May 2013

Country:
Default 19-06-2019, 13:46

My card is up and running - checked 19June2019 14:40 (Central European Time)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#585)
peterdoo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 137
Join Date: 20 Sep 2013

Country:
Default 20-06-2019, 09:47

My UK Toggle SIM is fine as well. Receiving and sending calls works.

Toggle Mobile customer service told me that they are trying to solve the problem with the web site. Recharging is supposed to work by phone contacting the customer service (321 or 0044 2071 3223 22).


Toggle/Lyca normally respect the EU roaming regulation although they don't publish that. For calls, the UK domestic price is valid in all EU countries, so charging £0,03/minute to all EU mobile and geographical numbers.

One could expect from that, that the UK data bundles also work throughout the whole EU:
500 MB £5 Dial *141*5000# OR Send text to 3536 by typing 5000.
1 GB £7,50 Dial *141*7500# OR Send text to 3536 by typing 7500.
2 GB £10 Dial *141*1000# OR Send text to 3536 by typing 1000.

I have not tested it however.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#586)
peterdoo (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 137
Join Date: 20 Sep 2013

Country:
Default 27-06-2019, 12:26

http://togglemobile.co.uk is back. Reacts a bit slow, but it is there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#587)
gaztelugatxe (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 37
Join Date: 05 Jan 2013

Country:
Default 11-07-2019, 20:06

Hello


I'm a tooglemobile NL user but the website www.togglemobile.nl is not working for some time now and the SIM card does not register to any network.

I made the last call on the 31/05 to keep the card active

¿Anyone with a toogle mobile NL simcard?



thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#588)
kctopitz (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
kctopitz's Avatar
 
Posts: 90
Join Date: 05 Jan 2008

Country:
Default 12-07-2019, 08:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaztelugatxe View Post
Hello


I'm a tooglemobile NL user but the website www.togglemobile.nl is not working for some time now and the SIM card does not register to any network.

I made the last call on the 31/05 to keep the card active

¿Anyone with a toogle mobile NL simcard?
I suggest giving them a call to see what's up. Here's their contact info, found through a cached version of their website (in Google's search results, click the down arrow listed after the website address and then click "Cached"):

Quote:
Our customer service team is available from 9:30 to 18:30 (local time), seven days a week.

Dial 1200 from your toggle

Dial 020 754 3022 from another phone

Dial +31 20 754 3022 from abroad

Email us at cs@togglemobile.nl
If they can't get you back up and running, maybe they can switch you over to the Toggle UK service free of charge. Might want to do that anyway. This long without account access through their website is pretty inexcusable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#589)
gaztelugatxe (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 37
Join Date: 05 Jan 2013

Country:
Default 13-07-2019, 16:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by kctopitz View Post
I suggest giving them a call to see what's up. Here's their contact info, found through a cached version of their website (in Google's search results, click the down arrow listed after the website address and then click "Cached"):



If they can't get you back up and running, maybe they can switch you over to the Toggle UK service free of charge. Might want to do that anyway. This long without account access through their website is pretty inexcusable.
Thanks for the piece of advice.

I'll try to send them an e-mail today and probably will be rejected and then call them on Monday



Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
netherlands, toggle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net