PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Mobal
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Flaming Homer (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: 17 Mar 2006

Default 19-04-2006, 16:45

Once again, thanks to Andrea for sending me a Wind SIM.

I have been trying to use the "*123#" function here in Canada over Rogers Wireless, and have been getting:

"INCORRECT SYNTAX FOR TARIFF AREA INTERROGATION"

Has any other Canadian seen this ?

I've tried this on both an unlocked Motorola SLVR and an unlocked HP iPaq 6515 Smartphone. The "*124*4242#" works fine (and in English too, thanks again Andrea !!).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
VladS (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Posts: 590
Join Date: 22 Jun 2004

Country:
Default 19-04-2006, 16:49

Rogers uses *#123# for on/off net tarrif interogation for Fido customers. They also decided to map *123# to the error message you mentioned.

Your only option is to use the Wind web page to check your balance.


VladS
Mobile phones: iPhone 5, Blackberry 9900, Nexus S, Samsung S3322 duos
Mobile data cards: Huawei E587u-5, Huawei E583c, Huawei E160
Postpaid SIMs: CA: Fido, Wind; INTL: Telna
Prepaid SIMs: DE: Fonic, Lidl; AT: yesss!, bob; UK: O2; US: AT&T; RO: Orange, Vodafone; FR: b&you, Lycamobile; NL: Lycamobile; BE: Lycamobile, Jim Mobile; CL: Entel; MX: Telcel; INTL: eKit Blue, eKit Yellow
Dead SIMs: too many to list
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,486
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 19-04-2006, 18:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by VladS
Your only option is to use the Wind web page to check your balance.
The other option is to dial (free of charge) *124*4242# as I already told Flaming Homer by e-mail, but it can be useful to other Canadian Wind users.


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Flaming Homer (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: 17 Mar 2006

Default 20-04-2006, 16:37

Thanks guys. It makes sense that this is a Rogers/Fido issue. I also tried it with a Rogers SIM with the same result. Good to hear that I'm not going crazy.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net