PrePaidGSM.net Forum
telna Mobile
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 03-01-2011, 18:16

Unfortunately no. Since every operator on this planet who offers BIS uses Blackberry's servers for this service (as opposed to running own infrastructure) you can't use a Blackberry device with another operator unless your original operator has unregistered your device with Blackberry.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
frostran (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Join Date: 03 Feb 2011

Country:
Default Amsterdam and spain - 03-02-2011, 17:59

Going to amsterdam and I have an Iphone4 and its unlocked. If i want to use a prepaid sim which one do i use to have data which is really what i care about. I have a T-mobile pre-paid sim and a vodafone prepaid sim also how do i go about adding the money into it.

All your information will be greatly appreciated thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Ties Brants (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 64
Join Date: 15 Feb 2008
Location: Amsterdam

Country:
Default 04-02-2011, 15:28

Vodafone - Top up voucher -Vodafone - Prepaid - English summary
Basicaly you go to any gas station, super market etc and get the vouchers to top up. Same thing for T-mobile.

With Vodafone you can either pay 4,75 euro for 250 MB or 7,25 for 1 GB (both valid for 1 month)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Stu (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: 11 Feb 2004
Location: Detroit (formerly Dubai)

Country:
Default 05-02-2011, 01:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
Unfortunately no. Since every operator on this planet who offers BIS uses Blackberry's servers for this service (as opposed to running own infrastructure) you can't use a Blackberry device with another operator unless your original operator has unregistered your device with Blackberry.
I when I used to have a Blackberry, I SIM swapped between a US and UK SIM. It worked, but my Blackberry was on a BES (not BIS) connection.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
data, netherlands

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net