PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Telestial
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#31)
lucho (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: 01 Apr 2008

Country:
Default 08-04-2008, 04:46

Thanks for the information. Sorry if I made difficult the topic it wasn´t my intention. Thank you very much again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
lucho (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: 01 Apr 2008

Country:
Default 08-04-2008, 05:46

Sorry. I have a motorola v360. When I configure the bands in it, they appear all of them (850/1900/900/1800). When I bought it, the seller told me that it was quad band because of the software. But the specification in internet said that it has only 3 bands. Do you know if telestial works with a v360?. Any experience?. Or at least I would like to know if it works with 3 bands in some countries. Thank you very much again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
petkow (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Posts: 696
Join Date: 01 Aug 2006
Location: Madrid

Country:
Default 08-04-2008, 18:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucho View Post
But the specification in internet said that it has only 3 bands.
Which 3 bands?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
lucho (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: 01 Apr 2008

Country:
Default 08-04-2008, 18:25

900/1800/1900 Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Bossman (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,239
Join Date: 22 Apr 2005
Location: Chicago

Country:
Default 08-04-2008, 18:37

Europe/asia/Africa uses 900/1800 and 850/1900 is used in North/South America. So, you are However, since under the phone's config it shows all 4 bands, it as been enabled for all 4. I think these phones were sold as triband. On the phone's hardware itself all 4 bands are there. it's just that the 4th band is hidden. However, it has been enabled on your particular phone. So, nothing for you to worry about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucho View Post
900/1800/1900 Thanks


Phones: ASUS zenfone 3, Nexus 4, Lumia 650 dual sim
Sim cards: AT&T (Contract), 3 UK, Piranha Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
lucho (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: 01 Apr 2008

Country:
Default 08-04-2008, 19:16

Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!! It´s the information I need to find!!!!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 571
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 10-04-2008, 10:49

v360 is indeed a quad-band model. Sometimes they were described as "tri-band" by people who didn't know any better (a common phenomenon). OTOH, T-Mobile in the US used to disable 850 MHz on some Motorola quad-band models (I don't remember if it was the 360 they sold, but it was this series). If this is the case, it can be easily re-enabled by seem editing.


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff; US: T-Mobile; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
lucho (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: 01 Apr 2008

Country:
Default 10-04-2008, 21:03

That is exactly what the sellers told me. Thank you very much
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
lucho (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: 01 Apr 2008

Country:
Default 18-04-2008, 19:45

Hello
I have a doubt about Vodafone Passport. Could I buy it in Greece? Does the passport work with a prepaid system? Because If I buy the service I wouldn´t like to make a contract with a mensual bill. Do you know anything about the service price or rates in Greece? Thank you very much
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 18-04-2008, 23:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucho View Post
Hello
I have a doubt about Vodafone Passport. Could I buy it in Greece? Does the passport work with a prepaid system? Because If I buy the service I wouldn´t like to make a contract with a mensual bill. Do you know anything about the service price or rates in Greece? Thank you very much
Passport is an option of Vodafone, so it's easy to activate it. It works with a prepaid sim.
Passport works abroad not in your country
Incoming calls---> 1 euro/30 minutes
Outgoingo calls--> 1 euro+ your tarif/every call


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
  Send a message via MSN to fedeprovenza Send a message via Skype™ to fedeprovenza 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net