PrePaidGSM.net Forum
Telestial
PrePaidGSM Home National Operators International Cards Contacts Links


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
Richard10002 (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 60
Join Date: 03 Oct 2006

Country:
Default 10-08-2007, 22:38

No idea about Rome Airport, but was amazed that I couldnt get one at naples Airport. It seems the obvious place to have a shop or outlet for people entering the country. i am guessing, but may be wrong, that there may be some kind of rule which says they cant sell them at airports?

I\got a TIM, (would have preferred WIND).

Didnt need the menus in English... just used the text system for activating data and recharging, which has worked fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 571
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 11-08-2007, 10:02

There's not much at Naples airport, but there are Vodafone and Wind (and possibly TIM, I don't remember) shops in front of the main station, where you will probably be going half an hour later...


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff; US: T-Mobile; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
DRNewcomb (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
Posts: 1,465
Join Date: 27 Feb 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA

Country:
Default 11-08-2007, 12:45

Last time I was at the Rome airport I couldn't find a Wind shop: TIM & Vodafone were there. I was able to buy the Wind top-up from a bartender. This was a few years ago.
 Send a message via ICQ to DRNewcomb  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
KPO'M (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: 26 Jun 2007

Country:
Default 13-08-2007, 15:11

TIM had them for sale at their shop in the main train station in Rome. My issue is that it took a full day after my first call for sms to work and another 12 hours for data to work. I kept on getting network errors. I could recharge in any increment of €5 at a TIM store.
One question. I signed up for Maxxi TIM Web by sending a sms "PRO FACILE" to 4916. How do I cancel it while I'm still in Italy to preserve the rest of my prepaid balance for later? My sister is going to Italy next month and may want to use the SIM as well.
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 13-08-2007, 18:21

You have to call 4916 to cancel it, i think it's easy to sign up another time


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
  Send a message via MSN to fedeprovenza Send a message via Skype™ to fedeprovenza 
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
KPO'M (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: 26 Jun 2007

Country:
Default 03-09-2007, 17:37

Can someone provide the APN for TIM? I know it was somewhere on the forum before, but unfortunately, the search engine won't allow searches for the term "APN." I'm giving my sister an older phone for Italy, and I'm not sure it will set up automatically the way my phone did.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
Richard10002 (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 60
Join Date: 03 Oct 2006

Country:
Default 03-09-2007, 21:24

TIM APN is ibox.tim.it

their web site says you MUST use this APN for the deals. This suggests that they have other APNs which would take money off your credit very fast.

On cancelling PRO FACILE or PRO TIME

My first month ended at midnight last night, and I had credit available for the renewal.... but it didnt renew until I sent the Text PRO TIME to 4916 again - this has advantages and disadvantages.

I'm guessing it doesnt renew automatically based on last nights experience
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
KPO'M (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: 26 Jun 2007

Country:
Default 04-09-2007, 03:16

Thanks. Also thanks on the Pro Facile news. It's also possible my sister won't be using data, so the good news is that there is still a little bit of credit left over provided that the Pro Facile doesn't automatically renew.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net