PrePaidGSM.net Forum

PrePaidGSM.net Forum (http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/index.php)
-   International GSM prepaid cards (http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   2017 Piranha Mobile Sim Card 2017 thread (http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/showthread.php?t=9964)

DRNewcomb 28-06-2017 12:41

I recently had to replace my Piranha SIM because both the phone (Moto G) and SIM were lost overboard. Since neither Piranha SIM wanted to work in my old unlocked iPhone 3GS, I decided to dust off my old Nokia N8 to use with this SIM. The SIM connects to T-Mobile but will not receive SMS in the N8. Works perfectly in a V550. Just one example of how the Piranha SIM has certain "quirks" when used in some phones. Since the N8 also has problems using the VoIP feature, I don't intend to put much effort into fighting this battle. I'm currently shopping for a good, inexpensive, Android phone with the requisite bands for use around the world.

BTW, Piranha was very good about quickly getting me a replacement SIM and associating it with my numbers.

ghostrider 28-06-2017 12:44

My experience instead was a constant battling. Even after getting a new sim, after some days it did not connect anymore to data whatever apn I selected. I am now using an Estonian sim and I am confident it will work at its best.

DRNewcomb 28-06-2017 16:06

Does anyone know if Piranha roams AT&T in the US? It looks like the preferred SIM profile only allows T-Mobile roaming but is there a different profile that kicks in if there's no T-Mobile signal? I'm curious if I might get that iPhone 3GS to work if I take it to someplace where there's no T-Mobile signal.

rfranzq 28-06-2017 21:00

Plan ahead.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DRNewcomb (Post 49221)
Does anyone know if Piranha roams AT&T in the US? It looks like the preferred SIM profile only allows T-Mobile roaming but is there a different profile that kicks in if there's no T-Mobile signal? I'm curious if I might get that iPhone 3GS to work if I take it to someplace where there's no T-Mobile signal.

Well, of course there is.
You need to go online and change the Current Roaming Profile to #2.

Check out the rates though, AT&T is more expensive.
Choose wisely.

You can only do it online on the website, so you also need to decide to do it when you have access to the web.
Also, it has been known to take a few hours, sometime, to 'take'.

DRNewcomb 28-06-2017 22:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by rfranzq (Post 49222)
Well, of course there is.
You need to go online and change the Current Roaming Profile to #2.

Check out the rates though, AT&T is more expensive.
Choose wisely.

You can only do it online on the website, so you also need to decide to do it when you have access to the web.
Also, it has been known to take a few hours, sometime, to 'take'.

I'm not interested in actually using the profile. I just want to see if I can get this iPhone 3GS working with the Piranha SIM.

Bossman 29-06-2017 13:22

As I recollect, Piranha sent an email about 2 years ago or so, that roaming on AT&T is no longer available. And that they will automatically default all sims to Profile 1. I can't find the email though. That may have changed now anyway.

Edit - You can disregard the above. Looks like Piranha was able to iron out their differences with AT&T.

DRNewcomb 30-06-2017 11:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bossman (Post 49225)
....Edit - You can disregard the above. Looks like Piranha was able to iron out their differences with AT&T.

After setting the roaming profile to #2 online, I can roam AT&T with one phone but still can't get that iPhone 3GS to pick up any carrier. On boot-up it says "No Service" and if it put it into and out of Airplane Mode it says, "Invalid SIM". It works fine in my other phones. I don't want to buy a new phone until they become available with LTE band-71.

davidtheprof 01-07-2017 22:11

Off to Denmark on Monday, then Italy later in the summer - I'm primarily relying on Tmob USA plan for data and texts, Whatsapp for voice, but I do use Piranha for VOIP (without the Simcard, using Acrobits SIP client) which seems to receive calls on both a UK and US number (yes, texts are a problem), and I can make cheap calls to anywhere at reasonable quality on free roaming data or high quality on wifi. I don't bother with the Piranha simcard anymore.

Bossman 02-07-2017 01:43

Currently in Punta Cana. Doing the same with piranha Voip, using the resort Wi-Fi. I don't even know where my piranha SIM is.

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidtheprof (Post 49228)
Off to Denmark on Monday, then Italy later in the summer - I'm primarily relying on Tmob USA plan for data and texts, Whatsapp for voice, but I do use Piranha for VOIP (without the Simcard, using Acrobits SIP client) which seems to receive calls on both a UK and US number (yes, texts are a problem), and I can make cheap calls to anywhere at reasonable quality on free roaming data or high quality on wifi. I don't bother with the Piranha simcard anymore.


Bossman 14-08-2017 14:03

Anyone used piranha data in the USA, if so what APN are you using? Tried the openroamer.com APN, but not working. Family member vising from UK for a couple of days, so I figured I'll let them use my piranha sim. Incoming calls were not working, so I realized I have AT&T profile. I changed that to T-mobile online yesterday and they sim to be working this morning. At least for the most part.

PS. I see above that Piranha was having some problems with the openroamer.com APN. If that is still the case, then piranha should send an email or at least update their FAQ with the appropriate APN. It's still showing openroamer which is certainly not working.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:29.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2002- ad libitum PrePaidGSM.net